Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

image resizing and moving

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,
I'd like to know how can i resize an image (gif) in adobe photoshop and adobe illustrator without losing the quality , also I'm trying to put a part of an image into another image ub photoshop , i tried to highlight the part the i want to cut from image number 1 and then cut it and paste it in image number 2 but the problem is that when i paste the image it appears in black and white (without any other colors ) .

Please help , I have adobe illustrator and adobe photoshop , please give me the method in any one of them .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tariqalsada
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 80 total points
ID: 12134754
You cannot resize a raster image, like a gif, without losing quality. It's mathematically impossible.

Before you cut and paste, make sure you have the layer selected that you want to cut from (not a channel, a layer) and that youre in Image>Mode>RGB and not Indexed color mode.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gal_atea
ID: 12342498
You might also want to check that the image you are pasting to is in RGB mode as well.
0