Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IP (remote viewing KVM) - please recommend (review site)

Posted on 2004-09-23
15
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-28
I'm in the market for a good IP enabled (remote viewing) KVM.

This is a lazy question (I know I can search Google) but I'm hoping for a quick answer.

Where might I find a good comprehensive review on KVMs of this nature?  What are you using or what are you considering?

Ideally, I'd like to keep the price down (~ $700.00?) as much as possible so I don't require any more than 8 ports (no expandability required), no major security (I'll be using a VPN anyway) nor do I require sophisticated user management.  I should be able to view screens and enter keyboard/mouse operations in a web-like interface.  It must work well with all versions of Windows (NT, 2K, XP), Novell, and Linux.  I've never owned a KVM that didn't occassionally give me mouse troubles in Windows NT and 2K.

Thank you,
Shawn

0
Comment
Question by:Shawn Connelly
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DiCeR
ID: 12131475
VNC ( http://www.realvnc.com/ ) and various spinoffs like TightVNC or Ultr@VNC
NX ( http://www.nomachine.com/ )
PCAnywhere ( http://www.symantec.com/pcanywhere/ )

These are software designed for remote-desktop/management use. I dont know if these wil meet your needs.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tapkep earned 120 total points
ID: 12131584
No, this is not software-only solution. Possible choices are from

http://www.avocent.com
http://www.minicom.com
http://www.aten.com/
http://www.raritan.com/

Cheapest solution seems to be ATEN CN-6000 (~900USD). Probably you should consider using PCs on both ends.

More information about prices can be found, for example, at http://www.kvm-switches-online.com/kvm-switch-over-ip.html

I haven't found goot site, that compares various KVMs :(
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12132597
Raritan is a premium solution and has quite a range of products.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PRDUBOIS
ID: 12133886
DO NOT use Belkin, They SUCK!!!!!!!!!!!

We have had nothing but problems with them.

HP makes spme good ones
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 12134449
Actually, I am currently using a Belkin and yes, if you don't mind the occasional loss of mouse (requiring a reboot) or the more frequent wild mouse syndrome... Belkin is an okay cheap solution.  

What do you use?

tapkep: What do you mean by, "Probably you should consider using PCs on both ends."?

What about those IP enabled remote reboot power bars?  Has anyone tried them?

I could probably save a fortune by sticking with a remote comm package (the new PC Anywhere v11.5 has very nice security) and in the event where I cannot access a server I can be reasonably assured that it's time for a reboot.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PRDUBOIS
ID: 12134570
I use Belkin & HP. I like the HP and Cuss the Belkins.

Most of the time I prefer to just use Terminal server of PC anywhere.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12140408
sconnell, sorry, pasted too much :) It is bad that once sent, you can't edit your own comments...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 12146904
Thank you for all your help, however, getting back to my original question... can someone point me to a good review site for KVM switches?

I did find: http://www.42u.com/kvm_switch_reviews.htm

Anything else?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 12256179
Is there anyone out there?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12256377
Probably noone have found better site :-/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PRDUBOIS
PRDUBOIS earned 80 total points
ID: 12257904
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 12407866
Hello Prdubois, I shall look at your links tomorrow (it's too late now).  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 12658770
Thank you for your help folks!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

If you’re involved with your company’s wide area network (WAN), you’ve probably heard about SD-WANs. They’re the “boy wonder” of networking, ostensibly allowing companies to replace expensive MPLS lines with low-cost Internet access. But, are they …
WARNING:   If you follow the instructions here, you will wipe out your VTP and VLAN configurations.  Make sure you have backed up your switch!!! I recently had some issues with a few low-end Cisco routers (RV325) and I opened a case with Cisco TA…
Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…
Michael from AdRem Software outlines event notifications and Automatic Corrective Actions in network monitoring. Automatic Corrective Actions are scripts, which can automatically run upon discovery of a certain undesirable condition in your network.…

577 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question