Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I Configure Ad-Aware's WebUpdate Proxy?

Posted on 2004-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,006 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
How do I properly configure Ad-Awares WebUpdate using the Proxy Settings?  I have Win XP,  a DSL connection, and no firewall except Windows Security

WebUpdate Configuration:
------------------------------
Use HTTP Proxy:
What is this Address and where do I find the information I need to fill this in?

Port:
What is this Port and where do I find the information I need to fill this in?







---------------------------------------------------
When I'm using this latest version of Ad-Aware SE, I

barely see any updates - which used to be every other

day.   I downloaded the latest build tonight on 9/23/04

and reinstalled it after having used it for over 2 weeks.

I try to update it every day, but I don't think it updated

more than once.  This is what inspired me to try to

use an HTTP Proxy to download them.

0
Comment
Question by:pdoriley
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:liddler
liddler earned 750 total points
ID: 12131514
You shouldn't need to configure this unless you are using a proxy?  Check in your browser's connection setting if you are not sure.

...also you should use a firewall Zonealarm (www.zonelabs.com) or keiro www.kerio.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdoriley
ID: 12131989
I'm using windows XP Sp2 firewall, I don't have any proxy or webaccelerator

Zone Alarm annoys me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdoriley
ID: 12131992
Even when I turn off the messages
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 12132696
So adaware update should just work.  Is there a problem?

Firewalls can be annoying, but worms / trojans and being a botnet are worse
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
woodendude earned 750 total points
ID: 12138860
I have had adware se inplace for a week now and just got my first updates tonight, try it now, should be something available.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12141514
there were no updates for ad aware for some time now. i havent had any for about 8 days and i know my pc is clean and secure. ad aware se 1.05 is out now and it probably will fix the proble. download it from http://www.lavasoft.de/news/product/info/
cheers!
0