?
Solved

How to create an  Updateable Gig Guide For Music Venue website?

Posted on 2004-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi

I am doing a website in dw for a friends music venue and have nearly completed the site. What I need to do is create a page that would list the gigs that are on at the venue (that could be updated through contribute or some other CMS).

Our webserver has access to both ASP and perl modules. We also have unlimited MySQL databases.

I normally learn by doing but am struggling to find a way to do it or any tutorials for similar.

 Bearing in mind the page formatting needs to look good regardless of how many gigs are listed. Ideally we would like to be able to search by artist and by date and be able to have the user sort the columns by date and artist also (ascending and descending). What they previously had is a 3 column table (artist, date, ticket price) (The artist details are also a link to artists websites) listing 10 gigs per page with next and previous links at the bottom to scroll through. Problem with this is that they currently pay someone to update the website every week with new gig dates. They want to be able to do it theirselves whenever new gigs are confirmed.

Can anyone give me some help as to the steps I need to take to get this working ( a step by step guide would be really appreciated or possibly some good links that describe the process in detail). Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:cyjazzman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jay_eire
jay_eire earned 525 total points
ID: 12132616


this will help you to write the gig date venue  page, this guy did something similar.......................
http://www.webthang.co.uk/tuts/tuts_ud4/utrix1/utrix1_1.asp
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12133497
Check out any of the ASP tutorial/resource sites. I like www.asp101.com and www.4guysfromrolla.com

What would be ideal is a database, with a form for them to enter/modify information. You could then display upcoming dates, and have the previous gigs displayed with some info about what they performed, how the crowds were, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyjazzman
ID: 12137740
www.qbic-it.com/gigs.rar

Thanks for the links jay and webwoman. I have had a go with some of the information I could find and have knowcked up an asp page linked to an access table. They are all here:

www.qbic-it.com/gigs.rar

One of the columns is a ticket price but only displays as the character before the decimal with no currency symbol. It is set as a currency datatype in the table with two decimals. how can I fix this

Also, is there any way to put a hyperlink on each of the artist names to link to their websites/ info pages?

How can I format the table so that long strings dont distort the column alignment?

I set it to display ten records per page, how do i create the rest of the pages for the remaining gigs? also can you automatically create next/ prev buttons at the bottom of the pages or maybe page number links to facilitate easy browsing through tthe list?

Sorry for all the questions but I have never looked at asp before tonight..
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 600 total points
ID: 12138690
Setting a format in the Access database doesn't have any effect on how it's shown. You can try an ASP formatCurrency(field) and see if it works... it should, but check the syntax, I might have it wrong.

How are you setting it to only display 10 records? You can set up paging, but it usually depends on how you're pulling the records.

Putting in the hyperlinks will be easier if you have that info in the database. If you don't, it would be a good idea to put it there. Then you can check that field, and if it's there you put the <a href="<%=hreffield%>"></a> tags around the name.

Long strings are going to be an issue. They are for everbody. You can check for a value in that field, and put another row of just that under the other info, then the width will be less of a problem. If you're using a table structure, set it for an absolute pixel size. The text should wrap -- but if you have really long words those will still mess it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyjazzman
ID: 12151860
Where in the code below labelled A would i put the following statement  varLocale = SetLocale(2057)
FormatCurrency

<%=(get_gigs.Fields.Item("fldTicketPrice").Value)%>

I will have to figure out an alternative for displaying the url - can you use relative urls in asp?

TO display ten records is set a repeat region in dreamweaver. it gives you a choice of how many records to display

Thanks again webwoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyjazzman
ID: 12154166
Where in the code below labelled A would i put the following statement  varLocale = SetLocale(2057)
FormatCurrency

A:   <%=(get_gigs.Fields.Item("fldTicketPrice").Value)%>

I will have to figure out an alternative for displaying the url - can you use relative urls in asp?

TO display ten records is set a repeat region in dreamweaver. it gives you a choice of how many records to display

Thanks again webwoman
0