Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer shows search page on double clicking

Posted on 2004-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi friends, I am using Internet Explorer 6.0 on my Windows XP Professional machine and when i double click on my IE icon on the desktop it opens up with "Search For" page ,however my IE setting shown my default page is "about blank" .My adaware scan shows "possible browser hyjacking" how to elimenate this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:wizkid2004
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12131547
wizkid2004
You have probably unwittingly downloaded something nasty.

This link (largely courtesy of COBOLDinosaur) contains everything you need to know about spyware, scumware, adware, hijacked home pages etc and the tools you need to get rid of them:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12132976

Start with About:Buster, and run it twice:

http://www.downloads.subratam.org/AboutBuster.zip

If that doesn't help, you may need this more complex cleanup:

http://computercops.biz/article-5199-nested-0-0.html

Good luck,

Zee
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Shattuc earned 375 total points
ID: 12149986
Lavasoft Ad-Aware http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/
Spybot S&D http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html
AVG Free  http://free.grisoft.com/freeweb.php/doc/2/
Spyware Blaster http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html
Spyware Guard http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareguard.html

These are all programs that can be used by the average computer user without difficulty, and without undesired results.

Lavasoft Ad-Aware will clean up alot of spyware infections.
Spybot S&D will clean up alot of spyware infections.
between these two programs, most of the nasties can be safely removed without damaging other programs.

AVG Free Antivirus is an Excellent Antivirus, especially since it is free. (found a nasty trojan that was giving me Fits for a week)

Spyware Blaster is a program that you only have to run weekly, the settings and changes it makes are static, and you don't need to keep it running for it's protection to work.
It has a large database of Identified, and known spyware/malware/activeX controls. It instructs windows and IE, Firefox, and mozilla browsers not to install or run any of these nasties.

Spyware Guard is like your Antivirus, but for spyware, it is a resident and is always running, if it encounters something that should not be downloaded, by default it will popup a dialog box and ask for instruction.

these last two, will help keep your system running smoothly.

lastly, make sure you do not run TWO antivirus programs at the same time. it can result in conflicts, and leaving your system wide open to attack and infection. (Spyware Guard is not an Anti-Virus and can be run side by side with anti-virus without conflicts)

also in Spybot S&D there is a resident program called tea-timer. it monitors your registry entries and notifies you of changes made to your registry.

If all else fails and you do have an infection, then get a copy of Hijack This. HiJack this is an Advanced Diagnostic tool. not everything it finds should be fixed. if you fix the wrong entry, it can make your system unstable, and even cause some programs to not function. if you must resort to using Hijack This, be sure to consult an expert about your log before you fix anything.
you can find it here. http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/files/hijackthis.php

I personally recommend the folks at Tom Coyote Forums found here, http://www.tomcoyote.com 
but there are many forums where volunteers help you get control of your system back.

0