Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems during Win95 installation from CD

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi, I found on your site this solution to install Windows 95 (full version) over Windows 3.1.:"Try booting DOS from the 95 CD, formatting C:, and then installing 95". It worked, but during Windows 95 setup a warning messagge appeared (I don't remember what it said) and I had to interrupt the process. When I boot the system by using the reboot floppy, the BIOS detects two hard disks (only one exists) and doesn't detect anymore the cd-rom drive (E:). Therefore I can't reload Windows 95 from cd. My question is: what do I have to do to have the CD-rom drive detected again as unit E: by DOS so that I can resume the interrupted setup? What do I have to input? Thanks a lot for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:pietvolp
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 12133116
You need a bootable floppy with CD drivers. You can make one from file available at www.bootdisk.com

You will probably have to re-partition your hard drive and then format it again.

After this hard drive preparation, you should be able to install from the 95 CD

You can use a 98 boot floppy for this, if you *do not* transfer the system files to the hard drive.
/RID
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 100 total points
ID: 12134317
Info here on making a bootable CD, if that's easier.
http://www.informationweek.com/story/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=10700681

check all connections to the CDrom, the bios should see it immaterial of what OS is or isn't installed.  Check it has power, by getting the tray to eject.

Once the bios sees it, you should be able to get in with a boot disk (cd or floppy)
it'll need a cd driver - OAKCDROM.SYS is pretty bulletproof, and MSCDEX too.
page 5 of the link above tells you where to get 'em, but post back here if it's not clear.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14635104
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
split between rid and DanCh99

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0