Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sort dataview to display distinct nrs in field? e.g. Name1, Name1, Name2  : Display Name1, Name2

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,407 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hi, i have a dataview and there are for e.g. 3 rows in the dataview.
MyName   MyDesc
Name1     TestData
Name1     TestData
Name2     TestData

what i need to do is determine how many distinct values are in the MyName Field.
thus it would be that the value would be 2.

how can i filter to see distinct values of a field in a dataview.
thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:jxharding
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jxharding
ID: 12131572
im using SQL Server and VB.net
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 12131773
First u can sort the dataview using

myDataView.Sort = "MyName DESC"

Then using this code snippet. There is no direct method in Dataview.

dataTable1 = myDataView.DataTable
Dim i as int
Dim distinctCounter as int
Dim value as string
value = " "
for i = 0 to dataTable1.Rows.Count - 1
if  value == dataTable1.Rows[0]["MyName"] then
distinctCounter += 1
else
value = dataTable1.Rows[0]["MyName"]
End if
Next i

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
123654789987 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12131781
There is small change in the code

dataTable1 = myDataView.DataTable // Get the datatable bound to the dataview
Dim i as int
Dim distinctCounter as int  //Counter of distinct names
Dim value as string  //temperoray variable
value = " "
for i = 0 to dataTable1.Rows.Count - 1
if  value == dataTable1.Rows[i]["MyName"] then
distinctCounter += 1
else
value = dataTable1.Rows[i]["MyName"]
End if
Next i


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rajaloysious
ID: 12131908
You can use SelectDistinct method as below....
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326176

Cheers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jxharding
ID: 12132145
hi,
rajaloysious, i posted the accept too quickly, the link also did the job excellently.
thank you both


0