?
Solved

How to change icon for my application

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
4,947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi, I am currently developing an application on visual studio 6.0, and i wish to change the MFC icon on my application header. Anyone can help? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mwcmp
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1500 total points
ID: 12131744
Open Resource View, Icon, IDR_MAINFRAME. Change icon in the editor (you can do this manually or paste image from another icon/bitmap). Don't forget to change two icon sizes: 16*16 and 32*32. Icon size is selected in the Device combo.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:raed_hasan
ID: 12132221
Open the icon resource for editing by double clicking.  Then notice the
control just above the editing grid that lets you switch between editing
the large icon and editing the small one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwcmp
ID: 12132312
Yes, but that is not what i want. I did managed to change the icon, but when I open the application window, on the top header, it still displays the MFC icon.

So that would mean my .exe icon has been changed, but not the top header icon found on the application window.

So anyone can help on that?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 12132822
What is top header?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12133021
I is a common error. As mentioned by AlexFM you have to pay attention to this:
When you design an icon, this resource has many "versions": 16x16, 32x32, 16 colors, 256 colors, etc.
Notice when you enter to Icon Editor in Visual C++, there is a toolbar option called: "Device", normally showing a combobox with  "Standard (32x32)", now select the next combobox option ("Small (16x16)"). You maybe will see the old-MFC icon again. Change it and recompile.
0