Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OpenSSL - Create a self signed certificate using a CSR

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I want to use SSL on my website. In order to do this, my hosting company generates the CSR and sends it to me so that I can contact an SSL Provider. But... instead of going to the SSL Provider, I want to create a self signed certificate using OpenSSL. Does anyone know how I can create the certificate using the CSR provided by my hosting company?

Thanks in advance for any help...
0
Comment
Question by:siono4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bloemkool1980 earned 1600 total points
ID: 12132165
http://tirian.magd.ox.ac.uk/~nick/openssl-certs/ca.shtml

you can find it there as you need to do some steps it is easier to provide a link than explain every bit
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RLGSC
ID: 12139912
Siono4,

You can certainly generate a self signed certificate. However, I suggest that you re-consider. If people are visiting your www site, significant security is not provided by only the encryption, it is provided by the encryption AND the assurance that the site is authentic.

The cost of certificates has dropped substantially. It is now less than US$ 50 to get a certificate from some authorities, particularly GODADDY.COM.

With all due respect, I suggest that you reconsider the idea of using a self-signed certificate for anything except casual testing.

- Bob (aka RLGSC)
0
 

Author Comment

by:siono4
ID: 12141299
Thanks bloemkool1980. That solved my problem
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 12141311
your welcome it did solve my problem too which was almost identical to yours.
Goodluck with your nifty opensource solution :)
0