[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Use of PROCESSENTRY32 record and process status

Posted on 2004-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm posting this question on behalf of my colleague. He will be posting comments on this. In the end I will be the one assigning the points.

pritaeas


The question:

Hello,

I have a challenge of the problem kind. There's this unit in
the Borland-directory: Source\Rtl\Win\TlHelp32.pas. With this
unit I compile a list of PROCESSENTRY32 records. What I would
like to add is, if the entry is running or not responding.

Can anyone help me with this?

Thanks!

Bart Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:pritaeas
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12132139
if you write uses TlHelp32, you use the dcu from \lib folder ...

am I right ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bart_Thomas
ID: 12133035
I'm not sure I understand your tip, maybe some more explanation helps:

TAppState = (asRunning, asNotResponding);

TProcessInfo = class (TObject)
    dwSize: DWORD;
    cntUsage: DWORD;
    th32ProcessID: DWORD;       // this process
    th32DefaultHeapID: DWORD;
    th32ModuleID: DWORD;        // associated exe
    cntThreads: DWORD;
    th32ParentProcessID: DWORD; // this process's parent process
    pcPriClassBase: Longint;    // Base priority of process's threads
    dwFlags: DWORD;
    szExeFile: array[0..MAX_PATH - 1] of Char;// Path
    AppState: TAppState;
end;


if Process32First (SnapShot, PE32) then
begin
  repeat    
     PI := PROCESSENTRY32_As_TProcessInfo (PE32);    
     
     (* The problem is: How can I detect if the current PROCESSENTRY32 is
      * "running" or "responding" ???
      *)
     PI.AppState := ???
     
     ProcessInfoList.Add (PE32);
  until not(Process32Next (SnapShot, PE32));
end;
     
Thanks!

Bart Thomas    
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
php4delphi earned 375 total points
ID: 12141183
If you can enumerate processes you already have a list of running processes. Now you have to determine if process is not responding.

You can do it using following function
function IsWindowResponding(Wnd: HWND; Timeout: Integer): Boolean;
var
  Res: DWORD;
begin
  Result := SendMessageTimeout(Wnd, WM_NULL, 0, 0, SMTO_ABORTIFHUNG, Timeout, Res) <> 0;
end;

To use it you have to find main window of process

function IsMainAppWindow(Wnd: HWND): Boolean;
var
  ParentWnd: HWND;
  ExStyle: DWORD;
begin
  if IsWindowVisible(Wnd) then
  begin
    ParentWnd := GetWindowLong(Wnd, GWL_HWNDPARENT);
    ExStyle := GetWindowLong(Wnd, GWL_EXSTYLE);
    Result := ((ParentWnd = 0) or (ParentWnd = GetDesktopWindow)) and
      ((ExStyle and WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW = 0) or (ExStyle and WS_EX_APPWINDOW <> 0));
  end
  else
    Result := False;
end;

function GetMainAppWndFromPid(PID: DWORD): HWND;
type
  PSearch = ^TSearch;
  TSearch = record
    PID: DWORD;
    Wnd: HWND;
  end;
var
  SearchRec: TSearch;

  function EnumWindowsProc(Wnd: HWND; Res: PSearch): Boolean; stdcall;
  var
    WindowPid: DWORD;
  begin
    WindowPid := 0;
    GetWindowThreadProcessId(Wnd, @WindowPid);
    if (WindowPid = Res^.PID) and IsMainAppWindow(Wnd) then
    begin
      Res^.Wnd := Wnd;
      Result := False;
    end
    else
      Result := True;
  end;

begin
  SearchRec.PID := PID;
  SearchRec.Wnd := 0;
  EnumWindows(@EnumWindowsProc, Integer(@SearchRec));
  Result := SearchRec.Wnd;
end;

PID you already know, so you can determine if process is responding or not
0