?
Solved

Looking for good C++ book(s).

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello Experts,

I looked at www.amazon.com for a C++ book and it returned my titles. I am little confused about which book to get so, I thought to post a question basically asking for a C++ book recommendation.

I am an intermediate level C++ programmer and looking for a good book that covers advance concepts of C++ such as system (windows programming) stuff like that..

Any recommedations??

Thanks!!

0
Comment
Question by:mohammadzahid
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 400 total points
ID: 12131637
Hi mohammadzahid,

http://www.research.att.com/~bs/C++.html
Bjarne Stroustrup book on C++ is probably the best ... anyway, you can find a few free online books here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Q_21123999.html

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Santino_k
ID: 12131666
For C++ you can use "Thinking in C++"
For windows programming - Refer Charles Petzholds book on Windows Programming
FOr Microsoft Foundation Classes use --
1. MFC internals
2. and a book on MFC by David Kruglinski

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 12134140
I would also consider

For a begginner I would use
C++ Primer - Lippman
as it is clearer and easier to read than Stroustrup's one

Once you've programmed some time in C++ I would consider

Effective C++ - Scott Meyers
More Effective C++ - Scott Meyers

As they show some important issues to be considered when you program in C++

Hope this helps

Tincho
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MagiGrifter
ID: 12134504
I agree with "The C++ Programming Language (Special 3rd Edition)," by Bjarne Stroustrup

He is the creator of c++.  it is a little lengthy but has a wealth of information on some of the most powerful features of c++ like template meta programming and the Standard Template Library (Vectors, Deques, etc.) that I have not found in a lot of books.  It reminds of the classic 'C' bible that I used in my first programming class.

For a primer I would try, "C++ How to Program (4th Edition)," by Harvey M. Deitel and Paul J. Deitel.  The comp sci department in my undergrad used the How to series a lot, so I have the books for C, HTML, CGI/Perl and they are very useful and easy to pick up.

   
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bipinpaulbedi
ID: 12157859
Go for "Let Us C++" by "Yashwant Kanitkar"
It covers your language, data strusture, harware acess using c++ and complete book can be read even if you are an expert or a beginner. Book That worth money and time. I Just bought that book 4 weeks back a wonderful book for c++ people.
0