Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i validate a html document for html syantax checking and css checking?

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can i validate a html document for html syantax checking and css checking?
0
Comment
Question by:sunil_6
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fds_fatboy earned 150 total points
ID: 12131653
I would suggest you create the document using xhtml and use  MSXML4.dll to parse it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sgayatri
ID: 12131662
There is no tool except for your web browser for html syntax checking. If the html syntax is ok, then the page is displayed as per expectation, if there is any syntax error, the erroneous lines are ignored and the remaining page is displayed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunil_6
ID: 12131796
From where i will get MSXML4.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunil_6
ID: 12131803
Can you give me some sample code to validate a html page
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fds_fatboy
ID: 12134034
Download it from here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/XML/XMLDownloads/default.aspx

Sorry I have no sample code for xhtml, but the general idea is that you instatiate an XML DOM document object, load the xhtml schema into the schemas collection and then attempt to load the xhtml. This will then be parsed and if it fails, the load will fail. The parse error will then be available as a property of the DOM document.

I hope this helps.
0