Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing in Access 2002

Posted on 2004-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have an application that has a custom query builder with a nice user interface.  The resultset is returned in a grid view in the detail section and usually has a horizontal scroll bar depeding on how many fields they include.

I am trying to find a way to print the resultset without actually formatting a report object and calling that.  Is there anyway to do this?  It currently calls the docmd.runcommand accmdprintpreview, but this cuts off some of the columns in the resultset.  Any input would be helpful...
0
Comment
Question by:ACCESSIBLESOLUTIONS
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kevinredfern
ID: 12131749
could you use a subreport, this way you would not have to format it, jus tset it to grow or shrink depending on the data that you ask it to bring in.

I hope i have understood your problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 12132128
you could create a report object at runtime.  It's a lot of code, but it might work for you.  You could even get fancy in making it automatically switch to landscape if the number of fields would fit in portrait.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACCESSIBLESOLUTIONS
ID: 12135168
The challenge is the number of columns vary (by design) with each run of the code so subforms or report objects can't be used.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 12135494
How about just exporting it to Excel and printing it from there?

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACCESSIBLESOLUTIONS
ID: 12136160
Interesting question since that is an option already on the form in addition to the print preview button. The problem is we have some users complaining Excel is an extra step they shouldn't be required to do - and everyone knows users are never wrong!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Data-Man earned 500 total points
ID: 12136200
Exactly....My apps are pefect except for one problem...the user.

Use automation with excel for the report button......the users wouldn't even know it was excel....the only thing they would see is the print dialog from excel.  I do that now with MS Word when I generate contracts from Access.  Word is opened behind the scene and the contract is created.  I then throw up the print dialog from word, right on top of the access form....they don't even know they are in word.  

I overheard one user telling another that the entire application was written using excel tables....I about fell out of my chair laughing...the things users think of.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACCESSIBLESOLUTIONS
ID: 12194851
Data-Man: You wouldn't happen to have any sample code with the automation technique you could share by any chance. I'd like to try it.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 12196591
Sorry I don't have any sample code....I have the code to create contracts via MS Word, but it is so customized for my client that if I post it here, it would require too much explaining for an EE question.

On the flip side, just create an object variable of type Excel.Application.
If you export the data to Excel and then turn on the macro recorder...do what you need to get the data printed correctly.  Stop the macro recording process and then copy and paste the code into Access and use your Excel object to prefix the code....you will have to tweak the code and also export the data into excel as part of the process, but this should be enough to get you started.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACCESSIBLESOLUTIONS
ID: 12467094
Thanks for the help on this
0