Solved

Can't map network share (from MSDOS 6.2 to NT 3.51 Server)

Posted on 2004-09-23
28
665 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

Recently I have encountered strange problem - MS-DOS 6.2 workstations can't connect to shared folder on Win NT 3.51 Server. The strange part is, that it happens only when booting:

net start
  Cannor reconnect E: to \\SERVER\D (Error 53)
  Do you want to continue restoring connections? (Y/N) [Y]:

  Do you wish to continue connecting E: to \\SERVER\D
  in future logon attempts? (Y/N) [Y]:

When computer boots, i can successfully ping server and map that disk using 'net' utility.

Network cards are 10 Mbps, switch - 3com SuperStack II 3300, ports are manually configured to 10 Mbps HD. Spanning Tree is enabled (if that matters).

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tapkep
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
  • +7
28 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jonathan6587
Comment Utility
tapkep

Error 53 = "The network path was not found"

It may be trying to map the drive before your network devices are completely loaded.

-Jonathan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tapkep
Comment Utility
Jonathan, it worked few weeks ago. Now, after 10 reboots, i was able to connect 2 times (8 times got error 53). Server and clients are connected to the same switch.
I will try to add pause before 'net start' in autoexec.


Push, I know how to connect to shared folder. The problem is - I can't do this from autoexec.bat. And yes, it worked 2 weeks ago without problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jonathan6587
jonathan6587 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
tapkep

It definately sounds like a race condition.

The pause may work.  But the underlining problem will likely occur again.

I suggest creating another bat file or exe (if you are a programmer) to check the status of the network, before attempting the connection.  

Jonathan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
Comment Utility
did you change your network password ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tapkep
Comment Utility
Jonathan, i tried to put 5 sec pause before "net start" - no effect. tried to move "net start" to autoexec.bat end (it was in the middle, before other drivers, such as keyport, mouse were loaded) - no effect. However, if i executed from command line "net stop" and right then "net start" - everything was ok. :-/

Push - no i haven't.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jonathan6587
Comment Utility
tapkep.

Are you by any chance using DHCP?

Jonathan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PRDUBOIS
Comment Utility
No the end of your "Net USe" statement add  /PERSISTANT :NO
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wooying
Comment Utility
Try this inclufing the quotes
net use e: "\\servername\c$" /USER:admin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
Comment Utility
Hi, There

Do you delete share's in the batch files before creating them ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PRDUBOIS
Comment Utility
If you use  /PERSISTANT :NO , you dont need to.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tapkep
Comment Utility
No, I am not using DHCP, all IPs are static. Also there are according entries in hosts and lmhosts files.

Shared folder on server was connected to as 'persistent' (so each time it should be reconnected).

Network card is Compex FreedomLine 100TX (DEC chip). I will try to replace it with another NIC later today.
There were certain problems with connecting to this server before (had to slow down port speed to 10Mbps HD). I was able to correct this, but now I can't connect event in 10 Mbps HD mode. And it is 3 computers, all MSDOS 6.2 workstations (Compex FL100TX or FL10TX) with the same problem. There are no problems when connecting from WinNT WS or Win2000Pro.

Have tried connecting workstations to another switch (3com SuperStack3 4400, HP ProCurve 4140gl) - got the same error.

Server I am trying to connect to is Intergraph TD4 with AMD Lance NIC.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tapkep
Comment Utility
Tried Allied Telesyn AT-2501 NIC - does not have functioning DOS drivers :-/ Diagnostic reports, that card is and is functional, but 'net initialize' fails because of incorrect driver. Drivers were from allied telesyn website.

Also have tried to put in autoexec.bat
net use e: \\SERVER\D /persistent:no
net use f: \\SERVER\D /persistent:no

Connecting E: always fails (after timeout) with error 53, connecting F: - successful.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PRDUBOIS
Comment Utility
Disconnect E one time then try it
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jonathan6587
Comment Utility
tapkep

Have you tried:

net use * \\server\d /persistent:no

The * should connect to the first available drive.  

Jonathan
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tapkep
Comment Utility
Don't forget, that we are talking about DOS... Locally there are only A (fdd), C and D (both hdd). I am sure, that there is no conflict using E: to connect remote share.
That means, that first attempt to connect to server (almost) always fails, while second attempt might be successful. I haven't tried to put * instead of letter (I know this option), but if i leave only "net use F: ...", i get error 53.

OK, happy weekend :)
Till monday... :-/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tapkep
Comment Utility
Ok, have tried using
net use * \\server\d /persistent:no
net use * \\server\d /persistent:no

First try always fails, while second is successful.

Also tried addind NetBIOS (was only TCP/IP) - no change.

Any more ideas? :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jonathan6587
Comment Utility
tapkep

Have you tried using the ip address of the computer instead of the NetBios name?

One other thing - I'm not sure if DOS has a "hosts" file - if it does you can try to add an entry into this file.  When you do this it doesn't really matter if you use an IP address or a name the OS will translate the name to the associated IP, much like DNS.

Neither of these suggestions should make a difference, but you never know.  Especially, when something weird is happening.  

Either of these suggestions should eliminate name resolution as a problem.

Jonathan
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tapkep
Comment Utility
More weird things:
net use * \\xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx\d /persistent:no
ALWAYS fails :-/ Even when "net use * \\server\d" is successful.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alextesi
alextesi earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi.

It happens  because the network log on isn't finish.
When the share command start, the network card have no finished to authenticate it self on the network.

Try to make a bat file where you put in the share string.

restart the pc.

When it finished to turn pn, run the bat file. If it work fine this is the motive.

So if it work fine try to incrise the time wait before make connection.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Move the connection to another port on the switch, and disable STP since it gives aditional delay. I had the same problem with first 1, later 2 ports on a 3com SuperStack II 3300, and then changed the switch with a cisco.

You can also force the card to the 10 MB, if it's with autodetection.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elconomeno
Comment Utility
i always do this :


net use G: /delete
net use G: \\server\d

because the persistent parameter was not implemented in all versions of the net command
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
Comment Utility
Could be a permissions/security timing issue?? Try this to verify:

net use f: \\server\d /USER:MYDOMAIN\username password

there is a space between username and password
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tapkep
Comment Utility
alextesi, i have tried including 5 and 10 seconds pause in autoexec.bat before calling 'net start' or 'net use'. Have not helped.

crissand, i have tried connecting computer to 3com SuperStack3 4400 and HP ProCurve 4148gl switches. The same. Ports are already configured as 10MBps HD (was auto, NIC is 10/100). Setting to HD helped for some time, but now i have problems even with 10 HD.
For spanning tree - i can't turn it off, since there are port trunks configured on each switch, can i?

elconomeno, /persistent works in my case.

Mazaraat, no additional persissions (or change) since everything worked. If it was the case - why only *first* attempt fails, while second is successful?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
Comment Utility
As I understand you use packet driver on the msdos workstation and netbios over tcp/ip to connect to nt3.51 server. That works and now it's not working.
If you did'n't change nothing on the server or workstation then the problem must be with the connection. Maybe the cable connection is faulty, try to change the patch and move the computer in another coupler.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tapkep
Comment Utility
Found similar problem:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q: When I power on my PC, I get the message "a file server could not be found." How do I fix that?
This is a well-known issue given the following situation:

   1. The PC is directly-connected to a switch
   2. The PC is running Novell's VLMs or Client32
   3. The switch has Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) enabled

In this situation, when the directly-connected PC is powered on, the switch senses linkbeat on that port. This causes the switch to go through the four Spanning Tree states: blocking, listening, learning, and forwarding. It takes 30 seconds for the switch to complete that sequence and begin forwarding packets to and from that port. During those 30 seconds, Novell sends 3 requests for a server, then stops looking. By the time Spanning Tree completes its job, Novell reports that "a file server could not be found".

There are several workarounds available:

   1. Disable Spanning Tree on the switch (if Spanning Tree is not needed, i.e. no loops in the network topology).
   2. For VLMs, add a "pause" just after calling VLM.EXE in STARTNET.BAT. When the user reboots a PC, have them wait at least 30 seconds before continuing the sequence. This workaround is documented on Novell's Knowledgebase (www.support.novell.com, search for document 2920460).
   3. For Client32, add a registry entry in the PC, as documented on Novell's Knowledgebase (search for document 2925582).
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Well, i don't use Novell. But the problem seems like i need to wait at least 30 seconds before trying to connect to other computers. (quite strange, since i can ping them).
SuperStack II 3300 seems to support only STP (no RSTP)...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tapkep
Comment Utility
OK, it seems that i have resolved problem (at least for now).
After disabling STP on SuperStack II 3300 (where all workstations *and* server were connected) there are no more 'error 53'.
I have tried moving workstations to different switch, but i haven't touched server.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
Comment Utility
I've told ya! I'm glad you solved the problem.
0