Solved

How to convert TIFF to JPEG

Posted on 2004-09-23
15
1,678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,
    I need a free Java solution that could convert a TIFF file to JPEG file.  (Strictly no SWING or AWT, please).  Appreciate your help.

 Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:mjmohan
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12131672
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12131673
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12131676
Or this one: http://www.catenary.com/howto/tif2jpeg.html (sampel code in VB, C++ and Java)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12131689
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mjmohan
ID: 12131693
Guys,
    As per the requirements in that web page, it says "Requires Victor Image Processing Library v 5.3 or higher, the Victor Java Native Interface vic.zip and Java 2.".  Again, Victor Image Processing Library is not a freeware, I suppose. Please clarify.

 Regards,
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12131748
Yes, you are right, it's not free. I didn't pay enough attention to "free" word in your requirement. Did you look at the first link I posted?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 63 total points
ID: 12131753
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12131755
Especialyl this one: http://rsb.info.nih.gov/ij/ (free for non-commercial use)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mjmohan
ID: 12140651
Hi,
    Thanks for your help.  But, JAI uses Swing classes internally & some of the above links contains reference to EXE files (Installables).  I am looking for a simple java solution that doesn't contain/use any swing classes. I would like to have a helper class in which I can invoke a method to perform the conversion. Any inputs?

 Regards,
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12140936
Sorry I do not know of any and I am not particularly into image processing.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 62 total points
ID: 12141165
it may solve your prblem as it does not use JAI
http://www.lizardworks.com/java.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12141173
see this link, i think this will work for you
http://www.jguru.com/forums/view.jsp?EID=501181
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mjmohan
ID: 12141474
I know that I am missing a key point. But, answers from both of you unconvered it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12141809
:)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12141911
thanx
0