Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I open up two (2) additional channels on CISCO 2611 to accomodate 128k to 256k change from our ISP? (added info)

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
We are increasing our T1 bandwidth from 128k to 256k.  The CISCO 2611 has a VWIC 2MFT-T1-DI.  Need assistance on changing the configuration to accomodate the change.

!
version 12.2
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
!
no logging console
enable secret XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
!
ip subnet-zero
!
!
!
ip audit notify log
ip audit po max-events 100
!
controller T1 0/0
 framing esf
 clock source internal
 linecode b8zs
 channel-group 1 timeslots 23-24 speed 64
 tdm-group 0 timeslots 1-20 type e&m
!
controller T1 0/1
 framing esf
 clock source internal
 linecode b8zs
 tdm-group 1 timeslots 1-20 type e&m
!
!
!
interface Ethernet0/0
 ip address 64.66.92.89 255.255.255.248
 no ip mroute-cache
 half-duplex
 no cdp enable
!
interface Serial0/0:1
 ip address 64.66.97.234 255.255.255.252
 ip nat outside
 encapsulation ppp
!
 interface Ethernet0/1
 ip address 192.168.0.17 255.255.255.0
 ip nat inside
 no ip mroute-cache
 half-duplex
 no cdp enable
!
ip nat inside source list 1 interface Serial0/0:1 overload
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial0/0:1
no ip http server
!
access-list 1 deny   192.168.0.17
access-list 1 permit 192.168.0.0 0.0.0.255
connect passthrough T1 0/0 0 T1 0/1 1
 !
!
!
line con 0
 exec-timeout 0 0
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
 password engineer
 login
!
end
0
Comment
Question by:ghSERVICES
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 12132164
Change this line:
  >channel-group 1 timeslots 23-24 speed 64

To this:
   channel-group 1 timeslots 21-24 speed 64
                                         ^^
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cagri
ID: 12142043
There is some possibility that the ISP may change time slots at this point, It is best to ask them to make sure. But the answer is as given by lrmoore .
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghSERVICES
ID: 12145171
Thanks lrmoore your answer worked just fine.  And thanks to cagri for your response.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12145206
Glad to help!
0