Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pass a Request.Form collection to dll

Posted on 2004-09-23
16
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How can i pass a Request.Form collection to dll function written in VB6?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mikef17
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 12132157
Same way you would pass anyting to a dll... but use Request.Form as the variable
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wesbird
ID: 12132190
File->New->IIS Application to create a Webclass application.  Then just use the Request.form and Server.xxxx objects as if you are on an ASP page
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikef17
ID: 12132972

Hi, experts!
What's wrong in my code?

ASP code:

dim  ReqForm
set ReqForm=Request.Form
NewBoard = Product.CreateNewBoard(ReqForm)


VB code:

Private Sub SetFormData(FormData As Collection)
  dim colFD as Collection
  Set colFD = FormData
End Sub

I've used also:
Private Sub SetFormData(FormData)
  dim colFD as Collection
  Set colFD = FormData
End Sub
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 12133005
Could try:

NewBoard = Product.CreateNewBoard(Request.Form)

Keep in mind that the Request.Form is an array...if that matters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikef17
ID: 12133078
i've tryed that: NewBoard = Product.CreateNewBoard(Request.Form)  before.

When i try that:

Private Sub SetFormData(FormData)
  dim colFD as Collection
  Set colFD = FormData
End Sub

a problem is a Type mismatch in VB in:  Set colFD = FormData, because FormData  Is Array?!

So what can i do ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 12133132
don't use SET:

Private Sub SetFormData(FormData)
  dim colFD
  colFD = FormData
End Sub

Or something like that....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikef17
ID: 12133740
in my code colFD  is a global variable.

in other function i try to use:

dim Temp as String
Temp = colFD ("myKey") - here i get a Type mismatch Error

i think that because colFD is not Collection


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 12133951
Correct, it is not an accessible coolection:

Could try:

for each i in colFD
    response.write i
next
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikef17
ID: 12133958
May be i not so clear :

now there aren't problem with colFD = FormData, but when i try work with colFD
Temp = colFD ("myKey") i get a Type mismatch Error

Do you have any idea?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 12133985
OR:


ASP code:

for each i in request.form
   a = a + i & ","  'CREATE DELIMITED STRING OF FORM VALUES
next
if len(a) > 0 then
   a = left(a, len(a)-1)
end if

NewBoard = Product.CreateNewBoard(a)


VB code:

Private Sub SetFormData(FormData)
  dim colFD
  colFD = FormData  'NOW ITS A DELIMITED STRING
End Sub

dim Temp as String
Temp = colFD (myKey)


0
 

Author Comment

by:mikef17
ID: 12134282
-------------------------------------------------------------
colFD = FormData  'NOW ITS A DELIMITED STRING

dim Temp as String
Temp = colFD (myKey)
-------------------------------------------------------------
So can i use a  delimited string as collection?  Temp = colFD (myKey) ???

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
alorentz earned 500 total points
ID: 12134429
No, to access it as a array:

Private Sub SetFormData(FormData)
  dim colFD
  colFD = split(FormData, ",")  'NOW ITS AN ARRAY
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikef17
ID: 12134697
So there aren't any way to sent a collection Request.Form as it ,from ASP page to dll ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 12134782
Doesn't appear so, you've tried how it SHOULD be done.  May be a problem because a Request object in ASP is not interpretted as on object in VB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikef17
ID: 12134948
alorentz, thank you for help
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 12134961
Good luck...
0