Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fixed size for dropdown list

Posted on 2004-09-23
11
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How to fix/limit the size of drop down. for ex size should be 30 where as one of the value has 50 charecters but i want to show only 30. can we control this.
0
Comment
Question by:amirup
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
darksinclair earned 100 total points
ID: 12132234
you could always do the following before you write your <OPTION> statement

<%
output = rs("description")
if len(rs("description") > 30 then
     output = Left(rs("description"), 30)
end if
%>

Then simply output "output" instead of rs("description") for the select box.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:alorentz
alorentz earned 100 total points
ID: 12132256
No points wanted, but to add to darksinclair...you should not just cut off the word, people will not like that.  So put ... on the end:

<%
output = rs("description")
if len(rs("description") > 30 then
     output = Left(rs("description"), 30) & "..."
end if
%>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfu23
ID: 12133068
CSS

<select style="width:200px;">
    <option> ...
</select>

Set the width to the desired size ...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 12133120
dfu23 - this is not related to dropdown width...it's about character in the dropdown.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darksinclair
ID: 12133335
ah yes, thanks alorentz.  Good eye. ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Darksbane
ID: 12133370
@alorentz - How can you be so sure? The above question is vague enough to where if  amirup didn't know what CSS could do for him he might think that the only option he had is to remove characters from the drop down to set it to a specific size. Certanly there is nothing wrong with dfu23 giving an alternate solution which might better suit a fixed width select box. dfu23's solution also has the added benifit of not caring about the width of the character in the select box, so a box filled with 30 i's will still be the same length as a box filled with 30 w's.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darksinclair
ID: 12133562
I was kind of intrigued by how dfu23's solution would work so I decided to make a little test script,

a nice solution, Im not sure I like the fact that the text goes all the way to the end of the box and the other information is there just not shown,,, but still a fairly simple solution.  

Here is my test if anyone wants to see the who different styles.

Cheers,

<%
dim output
output = "123456789012345678901234567890wwwwwww"
%>
<% 'Option #1 %>
<select>
<option>
<%
if len(output) > 30 then
   Response.Write( Left(output,30) & "..." )
else
   Response.Write( output )
end if
%>
</option>
</select>

<% 'Option #2 %>
<br>
<select style="width:200px;">
    <option><%=output%></option>
</select>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Darksbane
ID: 12134010
"a nice solution, Im not sure I like the fact that the text goes all the way to the end of the box and the other information is there just not shown"

Were you testing in IE? Both Netscape and FireFox will actually display all the text when you click the dropdown. IE unfortunately still cuts it off even when you click the dropdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amirup
ID: 12408695
wanna share points between alorentz, darksinclair
thanks to both ....


alorentz u r solution is "luxury" to the solution given by darksinclair .... but u forgot to decrease the size of charecters to 27 as u r adding 3 additional charecters "...".
Thanks to both of you.

BTW any idea how to share the points?
0