Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How To Access Linux GUI From Windows

Posted on 2004-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

i am using 2 RedHat Advanced Server in my office.

Both the Server have GNOME installed and GUI is working fine.

Can any Body suggest me how to Access the Linux Graphics/Desktop from Remote Location(Windows Client).

i want to administer these servers from Remote Location.


Waiting for Quick Response.

Thanks/Regards
Deepak
0
Comment
Question by:deepakjena_2003
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 12132759
You need some PC X application reflexion, exceed are commercial
have a look at:
http://directory.google.com/Top/Computers/Software/Operating_Systems/Graphic_Subsystems/X11/Servers/?il=1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zuralin
ID: 12133651
With linux you dont need to use the GUI to administer it, everything can be done on the CLI.  I suggest installing sshd on the linux box and get something like PuTTY http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html to use as the client on the win32 box.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mmbutt earned 150 total points
ID: 12140182
http://www.labf.com/index.html

good program.
you can install it on windows and remotely use the linux box.
you can even use the kde or gnome.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mnuss
ID: 12143775
If you want a remote-desktop like setup, try <a href="http:/www.realvnc.com">VNC</a>. Otherwise, you need an X server, which will allow you to run X programs remotely and have them display on your Windows client. I'd recommend <a href="http://www.cygwin.com">Cygwin</a> as it is free and quite good.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fulp02
ID: 12155123
If you like to use the gui then this is good http://www.starnet.com/products/downloads.asp
 But like zuralin You do not need the gui to administer a Linux box you should learn the CLI
  Faster and more productive then any GUI could ever be.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PowerToaster
ID: 12163018
What I use is Putty (mentioned above) to create an ssh tunnel to the linux box, then I use VNC (also mentioned above) for the remote control application. It is a very stable and with the correct firewall rules quite secure solution.

If you need exact instructions on how to set it up let me know. I also agree that the remote gui is not the best way to administer the box.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 12167188
depending on what  you're looking for webmin might also be a viable alternative

GL
MIke
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:fbraik
fbraik earned 150 total points
ID: 12193296
Try this product which is free and very easy to configure:-
http://www.realvnc.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Xorb
ID: 12217851
FreeNX is also a option.

It doesent show you what is on the screen of the box you connect to, but instead spawns you a whole new desktop that only you can see ... full X, works well. I'm still testing it, just need to figure out how to make it start from boot ( on the server box )
0