Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing a COM .exe from VB .Net

Posted on 2004-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I'm really sorry if this is a dumb question but how do I get at the services on a COM exe from within VB .Net?  I have just started using VB .Net having been using VB6 for ages and ages and I cannot see hwo to do it.  As usual the help is useless.

Goodwill to all,

Rob.
0
Comment
Question by:brushhead
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 12132291
try this

The System.Diagnostics.Process class provides several methods to launch and controls other Windows
processes. For example, the following code sample shows how to run Notepad, pass arguments to it,
and run it from inside a given intial directory:

' this code assumes that you have used this Imports statement
' Imports System.Diagnostics

Dim proc As New Process()
' Prepare to run Notepad and load C:\Autoexec.bat in it.
proc.StartInfo.FileName = "Notepad.exe"
proc.Start()


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RacinRan earned 100 total points
ID: 12135298
The COM component has to be installed and registered on the development machine.  The you add a reference to it using Add Reference and selecting on the COM tab.  Add it to you project and you should be able use the objects just like you would use .Net objects.

Racin
0