Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Files that won't defrag

Posted on 2004-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
3,181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am attaching my defrag log.  Can anyone tell me why some files wom't defrag?

Volume DRIVE_C (C:)
    Volume size                                = 5.99 GB
    Cluster size                               = 512 bytes
    Used space                                 = 4.47 GB
    Free space                                 = 1.52 GB
    Percent free space                         = 25 %

Volume fragmentation
    Total fragmentation                        = 3 %
    File fragmentation                         = 6 %
    Free space fragmentation                   = 0 %

File fragmentation
    Total files                                = 25,340
    Average file size                          = 251 KB
    Total fragmented files                     = 226
    Total excess fragments                     = 2,703
    Average fragments per file                 = 1.10

Pagefile fragmentation
    Pagefile size                              = 335 MB
    Total fragments                            = 4

Folder fragmentation
    Total folders                              = 1,808
    Fragmented folders                         = 12
    Excess folder fragments                    = 55

Master File Table (MFT) fragmentation
    Total MFT size                             = 39 MB
    MFT record count                           = 28,151
    Percent MFT in use                         = 70 %
    Total MFT fragments                        = 4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fragments       File Size       Files that cannot be defragmented
50              392 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP143\A0243298.dll
36              288 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP143\A0243299.dll
27              228 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP143\A0243302.dll
16              132 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP140\A0242883.exe
72              125 KB          \Documents and Settings\New One\Local Settings\Temp\hpilog25.txt
658             1 MB            \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Spybot - Search & Destroy\Logs\Checks.040614-2203.log
294             16 MB           \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\config\software
15              123 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP139\A0242765.dll
17              199 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP137\A0236959.HLP
26              206 KB          \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WINDOWS\LastGood\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\canoni3503076\CNMD453.DLL
20              153 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP137\A0236917.DLL
18              232 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP137\A0236943.HLP
91              721 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP137\A0236857.DLL
25              208 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP140\A0242868.dll
106             842 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP136\A0233565.RDB
14              111 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP140\A0242899.dll
49              48 KB           \Documents and Settings\New One\Local Settings\Temp\hpilog09.txt
44              348 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP142\A0243191.exe
50              392 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP142\A0243151.dll
36              288 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP142\A0243152.dll
27              228 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP142\A0243155.dll
18              140 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP142\A0243159.dll
24              204 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP139\A0242829.dll
23              184 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP142\A0243072.exe
23              184 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP140\A0243003.exe
64              508 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP140\snapshot\_REGISTRY_USER_.DEFAULT
40              396 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP142\A0243046.dll
107             854 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP137\A0236683.RDB
22              301 KB          \Documents and Settings\New One\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\KDQVGDMF\player[1].swf
26              104 KB          \System Volume Information\_restore{5065BFBE-5B9A-4DE7-B594-73B46FD25915}\RP137
0
Comment
Question by:LenAb
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12132421
Hi LenAb,
The vast majority of those are system restore points that wont defrag because the restore process is running, stop the restore process (of disable system restore (warning this removes the restore points) then defrag and THEN re-enable system restore, that will shrink the list by about 90%

PeteL
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NchMch earned 320 total points
ID: 12132903
You can also try using Diskeeper (http://www.executive.com/defrag/defrag.asp) which allows you to schedule defragmentation after reboot (before all the system services load).

If you prefer free tools, try these:
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/pagedefrag.shtml
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/contig.shtml
0