Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

inserting and pasting pictures to a table in frontpage

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
hello,

when i use the copy/paste function to insert a picture into a cell in a table in frontpage, it brings up an 'embedded' picture dialog box.  However when I use the insert picture function, this dialog box does not come up.  Does this mean that with the first method the images are not stored in the actual HTML file, but in the second method they are. And if so, is it better to have the picture embedded or not, both for using the html pages on my computer as a database, and for publishing pages to the web?

thanks,

nick.
0
Comment
Question by:nick_harambee
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12132611
Where are you getting these pictures from?  If they are from word - don't use them.  It is a lot better to do the insert picture function.  Or copy & paste the image file into your web & then you can drag it over to the place on your webpage.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12147277
Hi,

If you copy the picture from your web folder to the table it copies with it the source of  the page,  when you save the page you will not be asked to save the image because it is already saved.  

If you copy or insert a picture that is not available on your website you will be prompted with the dialog box.

hhammash
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 12147603
ok, i am new to website design.  if i insert a picture into a table in frontpage, surely it saves the image in the html file, so it will be available when i put it on the web.  you messages suggests that there is also a way of saving the images seperately within the website, and if so, what advantages are there for doing this, over saving the images within the html page?  

thanks,

nick.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 2000 total points
ID: 12147845
Hi,

When you save a page it will not be saved in the HTML file.  A code for the path will be saved in the HTML file,  but the picture will be saved either in the images folder or the root directory of the website,  it is for you to decide.

If you insert a picture then save the page,  you will be prompted to save the picture,  you select the folder then OK,  a path for the picture will be saved in the HTML page.  Thus,  you need to copy the folder which has the picture with the HTML page.  If you copy the HTML page alone the pictures will not be available,  you will get an "x" mark in the picture's place.

hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12147853
Correction for the first sentence in my previous post.

Sorry,  I meant when you save a picture in a page,  it will not be saved with the HTML file.
0