Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

processers

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
What's the best processer to buy athlon or intel and which one
0
Comment
Question by:stevey04
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12132499
Err - i would go Athlon based on stability and price.  Though intel would probably be better for hardcore gamers.

Ciao

Cof
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevey04
ID: 12132505
thanks any idea which athlon to go for????
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cofneverlivetotell earned 500 total points
ID: 12132513
Umm - the XP series are getting a little old, so a 64BIT woudl be a good way to go for stability, and prices are about the same for the same clock speed

Cheers again

Cof
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12132649
You need to specify some important things, like what you are going to mainly use it for, and how much you are willing to spend.  You also can't just ask about cpu's, because they are tied in with specific motherboards, and RAM.

In general AMD Athlons are better are games and office applications, while Intel P4's are better at video processing.  AMD's run hotter and should be used with a good heatsink, while Intels can be run with a stock heatsink, but cost more.
0