Solved

CD Audio Extraction

Posted on 2004-09-23
12
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I had an old P3 with 300 MHz with CD ROM and a separate CD burner. It was running Win2k Pro and everything was working fine. I cleaned up the unit, installed a new MOBO, CPU (Celeron 2.8 GHz), memory (256 MB) and WinXP Pro.

I have the same CD ROM (Samsung), same burner (Memorex - 2X) and same HD. Now, Nero (5.5) reports the CD ROM cannot do audio extraction. I downloaded the latest Winamp and tried to burn -- it does not report errors nor does it burn.

I highly suspect it is Win XP.

I know the CD ROM works -- I can play music.
I know the CD burner works -- XP will open it as write-enabled folder and allow me to send regular data files to it (for backup).
I have verified the backup works by using the CD on another PC.

At this time, I cannot create audio CD copies.

Why can't I create CD copies with these products? Any help is always appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rathodr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 12132752
You may need a newer version of Nero.  Try the extraction with Exact Audio Copy, and see if that works: http://www.exactaudiocopy.de/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12132923
try another application like Music match
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Panther713 earned 400 total points
ID: 12133222
I suspect that the problem isn't with the burning software at all. Try going to the Samsung website and getting the newest drivers for the model of CD-ROM. Some of the Samsung CD and DVD drives that were shipped with OEM machines had drivers that were specific to Win2K. If there is a newer driver for WinXP, that might fix the problem. I know of one instance where that was the case with a DVD drive and in another instance, Samsung never released updated drivers for an older CD drive. Unfortunately, in that instance, it was just cheaper (in time and effort and money) to simply toss the old CD drive and get a new one for $25.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12133265
What service pack for XP are you using?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lunch51
ID: 12148084
Use CdEx:
http://www.cdex.n3.net/

This is by far the best extraction / ripping software that I have ever used and it is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rathodr
ID: 12168828
Ok, here are some updates to the responses (which I greatly appreciate!!):

ExactAudio Copy, MM, new Nero, etc. are probably not going to help because I believe one the later posts might have hit the soln. I have already downloaded CDEX and used it, but the direct copy is the issue. Please read on.

Patnerh713 might be correct. I was testing data copy and that was OK, but the audio extraction might not be supported. So, without much delay, I am attempting the rip to WAV and then the burn back to the CD-RW. If that works, then I just may purchase a newer drive when the weekend deals come along.

I will update in a day when the tests are complete.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rathodr
ID: 12198519
Unfortunately, nothing I tried works.

The XP version I have is SP2, Hotfix Q819696

I brought the CD files down to the HD as WAV. Then I tried different ways to burn them to the CD -- when you right click in explorer, one option is to create an Audio CD. When I try this, it launches Media Player 9 and hangs.

Another way was to burn using WinAmp. No luck -- it hangs too. I thought the first track might be hosed, but nothing wants to record. Now, I open the CD as a Write-enabled folder and XP burns regular data files without any problems.

I looked at CDex and could not find how to create audio CDs -- or at least I am not familiar with its terminology.

At this point, my fear is that purchasing a new drive may not solve my problems. Any other thoughts?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Panther713
ID: 12199655
Pick up a copy of Nero6 (best bet) or Roxio "Burn CD 5.x" or above... It sounds like you're trying to use the stuff built into WinXP.

Anyway, until I hear different, it still sounds like WinXP doesn't directly support the CD burner anymore. Have you tried to get new drivers from the manufacturer's website?

Good Luck...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12216983
Have you tried talking to Microsoft. They have free support for SP2.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=fh;en-us;Prodoffer80&sd=GN
0
 

Author Comment

by:rathodr
ID: 12232744
Ok, I am ready to try a new drive. Just bought it at OfficeMax.

Khypermedia khcrw522452, 52x Write, 24x Rewrite, 52x Read

Anyone know if this will work?

If this does not, then Microsoft support is next.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Panther713
ID: 12232994
idunno.... It should be OK. Put it in, load up the drivers for it (should be on an included disk) and give it a try. READ the instructions FIRST. It may tell you to load the drivers before installing the drive, or you may have to reboot for the correct drivers to take effect.

Good Luck...

0
 

Author Comment

by:rathodr
ID: 12244759
Ok, it works. I split the points between Callandor and Panther713 in a 80/20 split predominately because Panther713 stuck with me through to the soln.

Here is what I did.

I removed the Samsung and put in the Khyp. I now have the Memorex and the Khyp. I used Media Player and was able to burn the Playlist (an image). Good, one test down! Next, I tried the Nero to copy audio CDs, but it simply would not recognize both drives -- it was stuck on the Memorex. Anyway, I am looking at the Nero Express CD they gave me with the Khyp. drive and I thought, why don't I try what Callandor suggested -- even though I had the full version and both my version and the Express Khyp. gave me were exactly the same. I uninstalled mine, loaded theirs and voila! it works. Now I can burn images and audio CDs. So, there you have it -- I was wrong about XP playing a role in this problem -- it did not interfere.

Not that I am in a love fest with MS, I just have to admit I was wrong on this one. Anyway, to all those that provided their inputs, thank you.

Regards.
0