Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I Burn Muliple Image files Onto One DVD

Posted on 2004-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is it possible to burn muliple image files onto 1 DVD. I have written the files to 3 CDR discs succesfully but wish to put them on one DVD instead, They consist of 3 ISO files all 670MB in size, I use nero 6 however Nero always tells me there is not enough room on the disc, so i use Sonic and Alcohol, However i dont get the option of starting a multiple session disk in alcohol andbody know if its possible and which programme i would need to buy. I know im being tight with points but thats all i have until i get pad next week.
0
Comment
Question by:computergalaxy
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 12133291
ISO images are for the entire disc, and the ones you listed sound like they were for CDs, so no, you can't combine them.  What you could try to do is burn the ISO images to CDs, and then extract them to your hard disk.  From there, combine them into one image for your DVD.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wojciech Duda
Wojciech Duda earned 100 total points
ID: 12133446
You don't have to burn the CDs before.

You can extract all the files from the ISOs with a freeware called ISOBUSTER (look for it in google) and then burn the files onto the DVD with Nero.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12137935
You could also use daemon tools to mount the iso as a virutual cdrom.  It makes the contents of the image fully accessible (read only of course).

http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/portal/portal.php

Jared
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:staywithme
ID: 12142026
mcwojtekk has the best idea i use isobuster and you are able to merge all the files into one and then burn it here's a link to download it.

http://www.isobusterdownload.org/isobuster_all_lang.zip

hope this helps..
stay
0