[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email Address Already in use

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

Yet another Question, I would like to know how to find out who is actually using a particular email address in the organisation.

Is there a way to find this info quickly rather than going thru everyones email aliases??

Cheers

IT
0
Comment
Question by:SynsealIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 60 total points
ID: 12133183
Hi SynsealIT,
copy this text into a nodepad file and save as .VBS

Const Writable      = 2

Set objFSO           = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objLog          = objFSO.OpenTextFile("c:\proxydump.csv", Writable, True)
Set cn               = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set cm               = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
Set rs               = CreateObject("ADODB.RecordSet")


With cn
     .Provider     = "ADsDSOObject"
     .Open "Active Directory Provider"
End With

Set cm.ActiveConnection = cn

strDomainDN          = InputBox("Please Enter the Servername and Domain DN. " & vbCrLf & " Example: Myserver/DC=test,DC=lab ")

cm.CommandText = "<LDAP://" & strDomainDN & ">;(&(objectCategory=user)(proxyAddresses=*));distinguishedName,mail,proxyAddresses;subtree"
cm.Properties("Page Size") = 1000

Set rs               = cm.Execute


While Not rs.EOF

     On Error Resume Next
     strUserDN     = rs.Fields("distinguishedName")
     strProxyAddress = rs.Fields("proxyAddresses")

     objLog.Write strUserDN
     objLog.Write ","
 
     For Each Item in strProxyAddress
          strTempAddr = Item
          objLog.Write Item & ";"
     Next

     objLog.Write vbCrLf

     rs.MoveNext
Wend
               

objLog.Close
msgbox "Export Complete to c:\proxydump.csv"


this will create a csv file on your c drive with all smtp addresses in your domain.

Hope This helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:SynsealIT
ID: 12134802
Thats mint matey!!! Bril :) only thing i it is a public folder i believe that has this alias. Is there any mods i can make to script that will allow this???

Thanks again

IT
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12135710
I tend to just type the full email address in to Outlook's To: line and then wait to see what Outlook resolves it to.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12199154
0