Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't Edit Server Doc after upgrade

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all. I've just upgraded a Domino box from 5.0.8 to 6.5.1 as part of our company's global upgrade. The NAB was already upgraded, so it seemed pretty straightforward. The only problem I am seeing now is that when I open the NAB on this particular box, I cannot get a Server Document to switch to edit mode. Person Documents, Connection Documents and the like are all able to be edited. This behavior is only on this server - when I open the NAB on any other box (v5 or v6), I have full edit capabilities. Any idea what caused this or suggestions for a fix?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:gregkling
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12133070
If you press Control-E does it go to edit mode?  If it does not, then it is a rights issue.  If Control-E works, it is an interface issue (the client thinks it should not allow you to perform an edit action, even where you can).

The rights issue may be spurious -- your server could be having a Bad Cache Day, just try restarting it and your client at the same time.  Might have nothing to do with R6.

If it continues this way, then there might be a bad copy of the directory, e.g., a group that gives you access is not being processed correctly, or there is ACL corruption.  Try bringing in a fresh copy of the directory.

FYI, you should be full-rpelicating the R6 directory design across all your servers at this point.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Struang
Struang earned 1000 total points
ID: 12155870
I would check that all the indexes are right, I've seen a few upgrades where the NAB ends up with indexes in a bit of a state. If you can arrange a server outage I would shutdown the server and run:

on Windows
ncompact -D names.nsf
nupdall -r names.nsf

on Unix systems
compact -D names.nsf
updall -r names.nsf

The -d on compact with destroy all the exisitng indexes and the updall -r rebuilds indexes. All of the above commands should be run from the servers data directory and you will need to ensure the domino program directory is in the path or type the full path (I would recommend adding the path if it is not already there as this will save you grief in the long run)
0