Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A good Virtual PC for Windows 98

Posted on 2004-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi. Do you know a good virtual pc i can run on Windows 98. I want to use it to run os betas without deleting Windows 98 i usualle use.  It should be without to much configuration cr**
0
Comment
Question by:chriller91
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gusdarino earned 200 total points
ID: 12133736
chriller91:

You should reconsider using win 98 as your host.   The two best solutions on the market are VMWare and MS Virtual PC 2004 (Formally Connectix Virtual PC) but they need NT or XP as the host as a minimum.   If you can't upgrade to XP because your hardware can not handle it then you will not have a good experience running beta os even if you where to install an older version of Virtual PC that runs on Win 98.  MS Virtual PC and VMWare installations are pretty straigh forward and don require much configuration cr**.  Of course, If you want to setup a complicated network of Virtual PC's you will need to do some configuration.

I run MS Virtual PC 2004 at work and VMWare at home.  I prefer VMWare.  I hope this helps.

Gus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stickooo
ID: 12135664
I would suggest www.gotomypc.com, they even have a free trial.
And you can access your computer even in public place since you don't need to install the remote server on the computer. Basically you just need to have internet connection and internet explorer.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gusdarino
ID: 12135752
stickooo

Unless i misunderstood chriller91, he is looking for a virtual pc and NOT remote desktop access.  gotomypc is a remote desktop access solution.

Gus
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:noorisha
ID: 12136534
I agree with Gus wholeheartedly. Please consider using windows 2000 pro or xp as your host os.
I have rum vmware on windows 2000 advanced server and was delighted with it.
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EricdJ
ID: 12140799
I would mention - in addition to the other- that in case you want to keep your Windows98 as your hosting (and booting) operating system there is no application that provides an virtual pc environment as you need for these (vmware and virtual pc) at least windows NT, but windows 2000/xp is preferred. Furthermore, you need additional system resources (at a very minimum 256 MB and PIII).

If you would experiment with a Windows 98 OS why don't make a multi boot system, so keep one Windows 98 system and install an additional Windows OS to experiment. You can find free multiboot  managers to support you in this. You might consider to create a backup of the initial image (ghost) of your disk or Windows 98 partition so your always able to restore your system.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jorpho
ID: 12143333
Actually, Bochs (http://bochs.sourceforge.net) should run under Windows 98.  Granted, Bochs is an emulator and not a "virtualizer", so it can be quite slow, but it is nonetheless free and will let you test other OS betas.

But as EricdJ said, you're probably better off repartitioning your hard drive and doing multiboots.
0