Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

monitor noise glitter

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
Hello, I have a flat monitor that also at the bootstrap in the dos mode show the glitter pixels into the blak area of screen.
What you think about? alimentation problem or monitor problem?
0
Comment
Question by:francecap
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12133336
Could be a few things,  Res, Frequency, Vid card, Monitor..

Best bet is try it on another PC 1st.. See if possibly the monitor has a self test feature.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12133493
I have seen this on DVI cables that were not well made (or shielded).  Try a different DVI cable of good quality.  My term for them is "green sparklies".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LeoTer
ID: 12135192
TFT monitors often come with dead pixels. There's a lot of fuzz about this on the net because all vendors react differently on this phenomenon. Type "dead pixels" in google and it will come up with tons of informative links, like
http://graphics.tomshardware.com/display/20030319/
http://www.lcd-monitor-reviews.com/lcd-monitor-resources/lcd-monitors-dead-pixels.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
XSINUX earned 375 total points
ID: 12141566
These Pixels are some times referred to as dead spots. It is caused because of a burnt out Photo transistor at that location. Upto 6 dead pixels are industry standard.

The ony one Resoultion which may work some times is to apply pressure on the dead pixel and see if it comes to life. If it does not, Contact you manufacturer and complain that you have 10 Dead Pixels and that its intermittent and demand a replacement.

Nothing else would work.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12217009
Any update to this? have you been able to test it on another pc?
0