[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DATE Data Type error in ASP - SQL dialect problem?

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Anybody know why I'm getting this error:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers (0x80040E14)
[INTERSOLV][ODBC InterBase driver][InterBase]Dynamic SQL Error, SQL error code = -206, Column unknown, HIRE_DATE, Client SQL dialect 1 does not support reference to DATE datatype

I know my database is set to dialect 3.  I can't get it to return or write to any field in DATE data type.

The column is named HIRE_DATE, btw so I don't know why it would say it is unknown.
0
Comment
Question by:tbinkley
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 1000 total points
ID: 12134311
I think the problem is the intersolv odbc driver you are using, it was only intended to talk to dialect 1 databases
before such things existed. It was originally used for interbase 5.

To confirm this download a tool that doesn't use odbc and use that to apply the exact same SQL
personally I use ibadmin which has a suitable trial version from http://www.sqlly.com/

to fix it you need to replace the odbc driver, I can recommend either the ibphoenix one (www.ibphoenix.com)
or the easysoft one (www.easysoft.com)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 12134356
Hi tbinkley,

The InterBase Date data type dialect 1 includes a date portion (including day, month, and year)
and a time portion (including hours, minutes, and seconds).
This DATE datatype is 64 bits long for values 1 Jan 100 to 11 Dec 5941 and also includes time information.

Since IB6 you can choose dialect 3 too.
Dialect 3: transition features are interpreted as SQL-92 compliant.
DATE has changed from a 64-bit quantity containing both date and time information to a 32-bit quantity containing only date information
TIME is a 32-bit quantity containing only time information.
TIMESTAMP is a 64-bit quantity containing both date and time information (same as DATE in InterBase 5 and older).

That's why your setting don't support the reference to DATE datatype.

May be your setting is not 3 but 1. Try to check it.

wbr Janos



0