Solved

exchange absence notification

Posted on 2004-09-23
10
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,

Why absence notification message does not work for external users. Only internal users in our network get the absence notification but not any externe users.

We have exchange 2000 and outlook 2002.


Thanks

Jasatoory
0
Comment
Question by:Jasatoory
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12134590
Hi Jasatoory,

You have to turn it on with a tick box on the exchange server, this is located in ESM under global settings > internet message formats > right click default and click properties, > then advanced and you will see a tick box for allow out of office responses.

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chumplet
ID: 12134689
This is most likely a setting within Exchange itself.  I use Exchange 2003, but this setting *should* be in the same location (I hope).

- Open Exchange System Manager
- Cascade the items for Global Settings
- Click on Internet Message Formats
- In the right-hand pane, double-click on 'Default'
- Select the 'Advanced' tab
- Make the box for 'Allow out of office responses' is checked
- Click OK and close out
- Lastly, test from an external mail account

That should do it! :)

Chumplet
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chumplet
ID: 12134693
Crud... just beat me to it! ;)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12134710
just ? 9 mins... stay off the decaff ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasatoory
ID: 12136778
Hi
I just checked it and the tick box to allow out of office responses is checked. I tested it again and out of office does not go out for external users.

Jasatoory
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chumplet
ID: 12137495
Could it be that the external account that you're testing from is marking the returning "Out Of Office" message as spam or junk mail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasatoory
ID: 12137583
Even if it considers OUT OF OFFICE message as a spam, it should goes to spam folder or something. This issue is not new. We were never been able to make this work. All my network users complain about this issue. I was not able to find any thing about this on Microsoft site. That would be nice if another expert could test this.
We are on Exchange server 2000 and Outlook client 2002.

Thanks

Jasatoory
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12140952
I have it configured to send out of office.

Turn off out of office and send an e-mail then turn on out of office, (Microsoft Exchange clears the internal "sent o" list when you disable the Out of Office that is currently enabled)  if you are tesing from an external account that has already sent to that user the out of office will not work as it only sends the message once.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=262352

Test on an account that has not had OOO on first after that you could always use this if one message per user is not good enough
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA011223851033.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 125 total points
ID: 12140991
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;311107

forgot to say that once you have ticked the box in exchange server youmust stop the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) and Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine services, and then restart them.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12141175
you can restart the services in a production environment without user downtime
0