[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FSCommand...Please Help!!!

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Am trying to use the fscommand to launch another flash projector file (.exe) from my main flash projector file...can't seem to get it to work...need help ASAP...got to have out the door for client review in an hour and a half...please Help!

Code as follows:

_root.highQuality.onPress = function(){
      fscommand("exec","HQ/EM_Episode1.exe");
      trace("high");
}
_root.medQuality.onPress = function(){
      fscommand("exec","MQ/EM_Episode1.exe");
      trace("med");
}

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:acekz
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 2000 total points
ID: 12133723
hi, its obviously a pathing problem, where does this second exe reside?

try giviing it a full path eg.

on (release) {
        fscommand ("exec", "c:/progra~1/winamp/winamp.exe");
}
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 12133759
something from the macromedia site:

exec : Path to application
 Executes an application from within the projector. In Macromedia Flash MX this application must be in a folder named "fscommand" which is a direct subfolder of the projector.
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12134357
look man
c this file
its work :)
http://www.midoco.com/fs.zip
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12134401
you must put the second projector in folder called fscommand
the first projector will be outside this folder
the action script code will be at the buuton in the first projector as folow

on (release)
{
    fscommand("exec", "flaasher2.exe");
}



its so simple :)

test and tell me :)
waiting 4 u
0