Solved

1722 Error when installing NAV Corporate Edition

Posted on 2004-09-23
9
8,875 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have 2 servers I need to install NAV Corporate Edition on.  Both are Windows 2000 with SP3.  One of the installs went fine.  The other one I get an error 1722 when it starts installing Live Update everytime.  The version I am trying to install is 9.0 and they had an earlier version of NAV Corporate Edition which I believe was 7.5.  It gave me an error when trying to uninstall it through Add/Remove programs.  So, I found an article on Symantecs website on how to manually uninstall NAV Corp. Ed. 7.5 and I did that.  It still gives me the same error.  I downloaded an updated version of Live Update thinking it may see it already installed and just bypass it but it didn't and gave the same error.  

Any clues on how I could fix this?

John
0
Comment
Question by:jayknight
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12142974
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ransoneb earned 400 total points
ID: 12159665
Go to SP4 on your WIN2k boxes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jayknight
ID: 12174988
The first option above didn't work with registering the Wintrust.dll file and deleting the corrupted installer file.  I'm going to upgrade the server to SP4 and see if that helps.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12175017

Good luck.

Zee
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 12192940
This seems to be a known problem. Symantec has published a workaround in its KB:

Situation:
When you install Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition, the following message appears during the installation of LiveUpdate: "Error 1722. There is a problem with this Windows Installer package. A program run as part of the setup did not finish as expected. Contact your support personnel or package vendor."

Solution: http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/529c2f9adcf33a1088256e22005026f1/f6a16882471f5af788256ebe00773716
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hyperkell
ID: 12364731
that didn't work for my xp pro workstation. I have the same problem at my client. I updated 5 computer without problem thatn I get the 1722 error. Let me know if you have a solution
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34894382
@ghana: Symantec Knowledge Base

We're Sorry ... the link is broken !?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 34996495
@ijoz: This is not unusual more than 6 years later...
Symantec lists the KB article still, currently at this URL:
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH100753&actp=search&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1298895663966
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35001977
ah yes, many thanks for your reply Ghana.
0