Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to mount external HD on OSX

Posted on 2004-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How to mount 2 HD on OSX ?I have an external LACie Porsche design USB2-FIRE1394  HD.
Don't know OSX good enough to get it work.Please help
0
Comment
Question by:goodearthlighting
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12134771
Just plug it in. It should mount up automatically. If not, open your Disk Utility, and format it to something usable like HFS+.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodearthlighting
ID: 12163859
It didn't work.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12164212
What didn't work? Which step?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodearthlighting
ID: 12164568
Formating the hard drive to HFS+ didn't work
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 12164627
How did it not work? You chose Erase, and set the format to HFS+...How'd it go wrong?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EyeInHand
ID: 12190218
We have several of those drives. If you are connecting it with USB, try using Firewire. Some USB ports don't supply enough power to run the drives - the lights come on but they won't spin up and mount. If you have the AC power adapter for the drives, using it will take the electrical drain out of the equation. If you have to use USB, connect the drive using one of the ports on the CPU, not the ones on the keyboard or monitor, etc.

Though it is supposed to mount without restarting the mac, try a restart after you've connected everything. Every now and then a disk won't mount because the driver doesn't load for some reason - a restart with the drive connected seems to force the driver to load.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodearthlighting
ID: 12204442
I have mounted the HDD by using Firewire and following Weed's instructions.
So all points should go to Weed.
thanks a lot.
0