Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turn off Smart Linking in Crystal Reports 10

Posted on 2004-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2010-11-30
How do you turn off smart linking in Crystal Reports 10?  I've had to relink my tables in CR for the 15th time because of not have the ability to turn off smart linking.  This is driving me crazy!!  I used to be able to turn this option off in past versions.  Why isn't there an option now?

Thanks for your help!

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:blouckswwu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 500 total points
ID: 12133753
There is a registry key that allows you to disable the Smart Linking feature.
Follow the steps layed out in this BO KB article:
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2014792.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:blouckswwu
ID: 12133796
When I change it to no and reload Crystal Reports it changes it back to yes.  Am I missing something here?

I can't believe you have to go into the registry to change this.  Why did they take the option out of the menus?

Thanks

Bill
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12133856
Close the Crystal Report designer before you make the change, make the change, then open it up again.

Not sure why they took that option out of the tool, but at least it is still availble to disable!
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:blouckswwu
ID: 12133901
That did it!  Thanks for your help!

Have a nice day!!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12134186
No problem.  Glad you got it working!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 32699822
that link doesn't work anymore.  
here's the reg key location:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Crystal Decisions\10.0\Crystal Reports\DatabaseOptions

the key is called "DoAutoSmartLinking"

in my case, it was originally set to No, which sounds like it's disabled.  but i was still getting "smart links".  so for kicks, i set the key to Yes.  and now smart links are disabled.
0