Solved

OpenReport action was cancelled

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
2,376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an Access application that was developed using Access 2002 that is running on many different machines.  Most of the machines are running the application using Access 2002 and a few are using Access 2003.  I am having difficulty with the application on one machine that is running Access 2003.

The Problem:

  Every time the user trys to run any of the available reports, the following error message pops up.

"The expression On Click you entered as the  event property setting
produced
> the following error: The OpenReport action was cancelled.  *The expression
> may not result in the name of a macro, the name of a user-defined function
> or [Event Procedure].  *There may have been an error evaluating the
> function, event, or macro."

The IS dept had reinstalled Access 2003 in an attempt to fix the problem.  The problem still exists.  The application has been reinstalled as well.

Does anyone have any thoughts on what may be happening here.

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:john_bourget
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AJ_UK
ID: 12133794
Is the Access~Tools~Macro~Security set to "low" on that computer??

Also, I hope the IT folks used the approved Microsoft tool for complete removal of Office before reinstalling--I heard it can be a problem just to go to Add/Remove programs to remove Office.

AJ
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 500 total points
ID: 12133808
Create a new database and import all of the objects into that, and see if the error persists. The database (or one of the modules) may well be corrupt - this kind of form/report corruption occurs fairly frequently in A2K onwards.

You may get an error during import that will indicate which form/report is corrupt. Replace that from a known good working copy. Otherwise, it might be a references issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wh1sp3r
ID: 12403748
Try changing your default printer, I got the same problem.  I changed my default printer to another one and the problem was solved !

What printer are you using ?
0