Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop files being added to recent list

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am currently using Office 2000 on a Windows 2000 platform.  Each time I open a Word document a Shortcut to the file is stored in the 'Document and Settings\user\application data\microsoft\office\recent' directory.  Is there anyway of stopping this from happening?

With kind regards
0
Comment
Question by:kchall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12133838
Sure - Tools/Options and from the General tab, deselect Recently Used file list.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 12133851
Oops - that's for office 2002...may still be a simliar setting however.
You might also delete the Recent folder and create  a File with the same name...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewGW
ID: 12133933
No it's the same for Word 2000.  Tools/Options - General tab, uncheck Recently used file list
Andrew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:2001Fred
ID: 12175112
I'm not sure if it's the same in 2k...it might be the option to set  recently view files to "0."  I know i ran into this difference before on some office programs.
Derf
0