Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rotate Screen

Posted on 2004-09-23
11
Medium Priority
?
54,289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to rotate the screen on my laptop  - have tried the alt. ctrl and arrow keys.  Also tried ctrl, shift and arrow keys but they don't work.  I'm sure there is a simple command prompt that will enable me to create a batch file for this.  Can anyone help?  I don't want to buy any expensive software.
0
Comment
Question by:hcshunter
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12133892
May be a hardware limitation - what model laptop are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcshunter
ID: 12133969
I'm using a Dell Latitute Laptop.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12134287
Depends whether the video adapter and/or screen allow this. I'll look into it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:pattymac65
pattymac65 earned 126 total points
ID: 12137041
It depends on the driver your video card uses.  We have some Dell L400s.  Here's from Dell's KB on the L400s:

"The capability to invert/rotate the display is a feature of the Intel® Extreme Graphics chipset driver.  The following chipsets are affected:

Intel® Extreme Graphics 845GE
Intel® Extreme Graphics 845GV
Intel® Extreme Graphics 845G
Intel® Extreme Graphics 845GL
Intel® Extreme Graphics 2 865G
Intel® Extreme Graphics 2 865GV
Intel® Extreme Graphics 2 855GM
Image rotation is enabled by default and is activated by the default key combination <Ctrl> + <Alt> + <F1>.
Once it is activated, you can rotate the display with the additional "Hot Keys":
 
<Ctrl> + <Alt> + <Right Arrow>
<Ctrl> + <Alt> + <Down Arrow>
<Ctrl> + <Alt> + <Left Arrow>
<Ctrl> + <Alt> + <Up Arrow>
 
If the display has been inadvertently rotated, it can normally be corrected by pushing the key combination <Ctrl> + <Alt>+  <Up Arrow>.
 
 
Disable the Hot Key Feature.
Remove the check from the Enable Hot Keys selection box in the Extended Graphics properties."
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 124 total points
ID: 12138425
I believe the newest ATI drivers also have now included a function to rotate your screen whatever way you want.  If you have that type of video card, such as a Radeon anything, then try downloading the drivers from www.ati.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcshunter
ID: 12159337
Thanks pattimac65 and eagle6900 for looking into it.  I guess it's just not a function available on the ATI card that I have.  I'll spilt the points between you.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 12159573
Just to double check, I have this function on my ATI car.  With the newest drivers installed, right click on your desktop and go to properties>Settings>Advanced.  You should see a bunch of ATI specific tabs.  Rotation is one of them and lets you rotate it 90* to the left or right or completely upsidedown.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:StoneAsh
ID: 13524608
hi all
hcshunter , i share the same problem on a IBM laptop X31 with an ati radeon MOBILE Graphic card
up to date no patch or driver that ive seen allows you to rotate as for eagles answear , well some models ( catalyst based ) allow the rotation feature  
it sure sucks because every nvidia ( even the basic ones ) support this feature  
oh well we'ill just have to deal with turning the whole laptop 90 degrees (:-)

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 13524844
I don't have a laptop with ATI cards in them, but I know that my desktop does.  You will need to get the latest driver pack from www.ati.com and you should be able to do it with both the control panel and the Catalyst Control Center.  You have to check the advanced settings in the display settings.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:StoneAsh
ID: 13525645
well hate to say it but i do have the latest driver and i downloaded the CATALYST control center app. thing is there is a rotation feature there but its grayed out .....
i open a call at ati see what they say about it .
it the ATI MOBILITY RADEAON is somehow defunt im definatly going to choose an nvidia product next time .....
i have found out that when NVIDIA makes a "lesser" product its doesnt mean features just less performance , and well i can live with that.
thanks for the comment any how
and needless to say if you have a solution how to make that feature available , well .....
ash
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:v_k_subramani
ID: 33389288
I am also using the same laptop, found something can do with roatating the screen.

Control Pannel -> Display ->
in Display properties 'settings' tab click 'advanced'
you can see a tab 'Quadro NVS 110', go to that tab (varies depends on graphics card)
Click 'start the NVIDIA control Pannel'
Click 'Display'
Under 'Appearance' -> click 'rotate display'
select the radio button as per your requirement.
in the left pane, click apply.. enjoy.

0