Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

This report was created with a version of crystal reports which is later than the version you are running. Some features used in the report may not be supported.

Posted on 2004-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,988 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have crystal 9.0. I am trying to open a crystal report designed in crystal 8.5 during runtime.

I see this message below

"This report was created with a version of crystal reports which is later than the version you are running. Some features used in the report may not be supported."

How can I avoid this message in runtime..
0
Comment
Question by:PradeepYadhav
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12134219
Can you open the report in the Crystal Reports 9 designer and then save it so that it converts it to CR 9 format?
Keep in mind that if you do this, you will not be able to convert it back to 8.5 so make a back up first.
Once you upgrade it to 9 format, you should not see that message anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PradeepYadhav
ID: 12134262
I have lots of reports like this. I dont wanna do manually.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gusdarino
ID: 12134475
This has been the topic of discussion before.  I could not find the actual thread but if my recollection serves me well the conclusion was that there is no product on the market that does this at this time that I am aware of.  There was a lot of discussion about doing this programaticaly with a custom built application but no reports of anyone having successfully done so at this time.   I am also interested on this so I hope that someone else has found a solution.

Gus
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12134538
There is a tool that costs under $500 USD that allows you to open up multiple reports at the same time and make the same changes ot them.  I assume that you would be able to open up youre reports at the same time and then save them as 9.

the tool is called .rpt Inspector from Software Forces: http://www.softwareforces.com/Product/ri/pro/2/ri_index.htm
I suggest buying the version that works with 9/10 so that when you save the reports, it will save in that format.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12330241
I believe I offered a suitable response to the posters question.
0