Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reformatting sbs2003 and saving the users?

Posted on 2004-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am having a lot of troubles with my sbs 2003 server and want to reformat and reinstall the os.  I would like to keep the users and groups, but I don't want to install exchange this time around.  Is that going to be a problem?  

What do I need to do to back the active directory, and how can I restore it once I reinstall?  I have 2 partitions, one for data, and one for the OS.  I have a feeling I only need to reformat the OS partition.  I have a backup from last night, and plan on backing up all the data to tape so I don't lose anything.  The SBS2003 server is the only server in the office.  I don't need exchange, just the server and fax tools.  Will the client computers be able to reconnect without any problems?  I only have 8 computers connected to it atm.

Thank you.    
0
Comment
Question by:MagiGrifter
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MagiGrifter
ID: 12134185
Can I use this thread to backup and restore?  It is a similar problem, but using 2003 instead of 2000.  Easy 500 points I guess, but it is urgent.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20816564.html?query=reformat+2003&clearTAFilter=true

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
onesquin earned 1500 total points
ID: 12134450
You do have to do a system state backup...  The above thread could work, did not read all the links.

I suggest finding a spare machine and putting sbs2003 on it in a stand-alone environment and then backing up your production server and restoring the AD info to the stand-alone.  This will allow you to work out the bugs and maybe the possibility of recreating everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagiGrifter
ID: 12135582
I did a system backup.  I will try the stand alone method, but if I can reformat and start from scratch, it would actually be a lot easier for me.  Thanks for the help!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MagiGrifter
ID: 12136679
I think this thread is dead, so 500 points for you!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 12137789
You thought the thread was dead after 4 hours?  That's too bad...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagiGrifter
ID: 12137906
sorry, i will make plenty more, don't worry :\
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagiGrifter
ID: 12137923
i am going to start another thread because i have more questions.  i'm new to this site and was panicked, hehe.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 12138800
well, generally, you should give a question at least a day or so for a "best answer".  If you need faster assistance for a problem, always contact the software vendor directly.  Microsoft, for instance, has moderated newsgroups which can provide answers within a couple hours.
0