Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Execute Internet Explorer automatically after logon.

Posted on 2004-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We use a web-based CRM application. I have been asked to come up with a solution to allow the Home Page of this CRM app to load when  user logons onto the domain since many users claim that the forget to logon to the CRM page first thing. We were thinking along the lines of a batch file. We use Windows 2003 Servers, Windows XP clients and everyone uses Internet Explorer as their browser. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dwernars
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12134380
Use a login script.
Start->Run->Dompol.msc
And just have it
Start "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Iexplore.exe WWW.CRMSite.COM"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12134730
Just in case anyone is interested,

http://www.crmsite.com/

is still avaiable.

:-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Here2Domin8
ID: 12135746
Set your home page to what ever site you want it to load and add internet explorer to your startup folder in the start menu. Hope this helps.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dwernars
ID: 12136745
Neither of these work.

The logon script opens Windows Explorer and not Internet explorer.

Adding Internet Explorer to the startup folder does the same thing, but there are too many users to go around to each one and add programs anyway.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jwarnken
ID: 12137407
you could add a vb script to the login script

i.e.
Set WshShell = Wscript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.exec("c:\Progra~1\Intern~1\iexplorer http://www.crmsite.com/")
WScript.Quit


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gusdarino earned 500 total points
ID: 12137979
Simple solution.

1. Create a shortcut: "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" http://www.crmsite.com
(Note that the quotes enclose the path and executable file name.  The web site must be outside the quotes.

2. You can then create a script to copy the shortcut to everyones drive and add it to their startup.

You can also have everyone put the shortcut in their startup or craete and emai them a batch file.  Put the shortcut on a common network drive that everyone can see and has mapped to the same drive letter. The batch file pulls the short cut from the network drive and puts a copy in their startup folder.

Gus
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwernars
ID: 12138394
Thanks a whole bunch, Gus, That worked like a charm!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gusdarino
ID: 12142980
You are very welcome.  Glad I could help.

Gus
0