?
Solved

Local security policy settings in Windows 2000 server

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi EXPERTS

We have set local security setting for our network users. Our password policy is that, each user must change his or her password every 120 days and the password must have at least 6 carachters and so on. 14 days before a password expires, user get a message asking if he wants to change his password now. It happens that,  eventhough a user change his password few days latter, the system will ask again same user to change his password. and this can go on for some days.

Any idea how to stop this.

Thanks

Jano
0
Comment
Question by:Jasatoory
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12136439
Are these computers members of a domain or a workgroup?  If they are members of a domain and they are logging on with domain accounts, the domain policy is different than what you have setup.  Or, are they local accounts?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasatoory
ID: 12136512
No, They are all members of a domain.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 1500 total points
ID: 12136594
The domain accounts will use the domain-wide policy for password settings, not the local security settings.  The local security settings will only apply to local accounts.

You need to look at the settings in your Default Domain Policy.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12138245
don't the doamin policy's overwrite the local security policy's?
0