?
Solved

Generate keypress event

Posted on 2004-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is there any application to generate a keypress event with specific code on windows xp?
I need to send keycode 12 to Macromedia Flash movie in the browser.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:hsmtp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 12135862
To create Shortcut Key for any specific application:

- Create a shortcut on the desktop for that application
- 'Your-Shortcut' --> Go to 'Properties' --> 'Shourtcut' --> Shortcut key --> Specify your key

-tushar
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 12135967
Did I mention Shortcut Key? :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 12136310
Sorry overlooked.

Shouldnt it be some function of Flash, rather!?

just a thought, but not my area..

-tushar
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Xestrix
ID: 12139919
Do you need an event to occur on key event "12" in the flash video? Sorry, I don't fully understand your question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlfaLAN
ID: 12139930
What scriptinglanquage do you plan to use on this html-page containing the flashmovie?
You are aware of the fact that the securitysettings of most browsers do not normally support this level of interaction with the visitors computer.

What function do you want to 'call' in the flashmovie? Isn't there another way to call it?

Tell us more...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlfaLAN
ID: 12139949
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 12141202
I need just an application which will be able to send any keystroke to any other selected application. Is that possible thing?
I'm not familiar with VBS unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jared Luker earned 2000 total points
ID: 12144109
You can use AutoIT to script keystroke simulations.

http://www.hiddensoft.com/autoit3/

Jared
0