Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Using Windows scripts in Macintosh (For accessing network shares)

Posted on 2004-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
We use a piece of software called PAS that is used on our Windows print server to keep track of how many documents people print.  We set them up with an account in Active Directory to grant them access to the print server, and then set them up with an account on PAS.  On their workstations, we setup a batch file to run on startup, giving them access to the print server so they can print documents.  We also adjust the hosts file to point to the print server.

The script we load onto the PC's looks like this:

net use \\intrepid\ipc$ password /user:username

We have a new client in the building that has 2 macs .. one is running OS 9 and one is running OS 10.  I am pretty clueless as to how to set this up on the Mac.  If anyone could shed some light on how to set this up on a mac, and if there is a "hosts" type file on macs like on pcs, that would be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:choldsworth
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12134835
Not sure about the PAS and printing stuff but the hosts file is easy.
There are about 20 different ways to do it but here's are a few.

http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20020829055513313&query=edit+hosts+file
http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/9732
0
 

Author Comment

by:choldsworth
ID: 12135304
Thanks weed, I'll check those out.

I guess the main thing I need to know on top of the hosts file is I need to have a network share mapped (with username/password) on the client machine so they can access the ipc share on the print server.  Normally, I just put a batch file in their startup folder with the above net use line in it, and everything is happy.  How do I setup their Mac to give them access to that share?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12138622
That's what I dont know. If it doesnt behave like a regular windows share I'm not sure what you'd do. Im not familiar with IPC or PAS.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
davebytes earned 2000 total points
ID: 12143280
For OSX 10.2 or later try:
http://homepage.mac.com/william_white/print_to_windows.html
You should be able to set up to natively print to the IPC share.

For OS9 (well both), something like DAVE (http://www.thursby.com/products/dave.html) might work, though I'm not sure if it uses the IPC mechanism or not.

You could maybe build a version of the Samba stuff for OS9 that would provide the same features (basically) that OSX now has.

d
0