[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error: Unable to display the folder. Microsoft Office Outlook could not access the specified folder location

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
24,416 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I can't open another user mailbox.
I get this error" Unable to display the folder. Microsoft Office Outlook could not access the specified folder location"
We use Exchange 2003 and Windows XP, Outlook 2003.
I verified the Security Rights on the mailbox. Domain Admins (which I am part of) have full access.
The user account is disabed and even with the account enabled it still gets the same error.
The SELF user account has all the permission asociated to this specific mailbox, still no go  
I even stoped and restarted the Microsoft Exchange Mail Storage Service but no luck.
Any sugestion is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sorin1974
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chumplet earned 500 total points
ID: 12134816
By default, the 'Domain Admins' account has 'Full Mailbox Access' checked *but* the DENY on 'Full Mailbox Access' is also checked -- albeit grayed out.  Those permissions are inherited, so you can either copy the permissions and uncheck the DENY box, or you can add your personal user account to the list and make sure that 'Full Mailbox Access' is checked for you.

That should do ya.

Chumplet
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:bruintje
bruintje earned 500 total points
ID: 12135179
if that doesn't help you could also use scan.pst
and point to the pst file when asked for which file to scan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ryamasaki
ID: 13757883
Did you install the Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 1 and is that the time it stop working?
0