Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create a fullscreen application in VB.NET

Posted on 2004-09-23
10
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi ya all,
I'm trying to build my own webbrowser in VB.NET. most of that is pretty easy .. i'm just using the standard webbrowser controls.
But now i also want to add a Fullscreen option , just like when you press F11 in internet explorer. I've tried all kinds of code that i found on the net , but i cant get it to work.
Anyone here who has a function which i can add behind my 'Fullscreen' button?
Greetz, Tys
0
Comment
Question by:Tyzer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jrandallsexton earned 252 total points
ID: 12134815
You could handle the keypress event for the form, determine if it was f11 and then do something like

me.windowstate = windowstate.maximized --> this makes it go fullscreen
me.formborderstyle = formborderstyle.none --> this would strip away any borders of the form (if that's what you want to do)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 248 total points
ID: 12134894
jrandallsexton  has the right idea...


You could handle the keypress event for the form, determine if it was f11 and then do something like

then  at the F11 key .....

AxWebBrowser1.Fullscreen
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Tyzer
ID: 12140957
Yow, the first answer helped me quite a bit.. i've almost got a fullscreen browser now . . the only thing is.. a big , gray taskbar-like bar at the bottom of my screen. it looks like a clean taskbar, without any buttons or time or icons .. but it doesn't function like one.. anyone knows what this is , and how to get rid of it.. and make my application window a little bit 'more fullscreen' ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrandallsexton
ID: 12142033
Ehh....I don't really know what it is.  Could it be your control?  Hard for me to say without a screenshot.

Anyone else have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Tyzer
ID: 12169156
If you drop a AxWebBrowser on a form, and add the following code to the form_onload , you see what i mean..

Me.WindowState = WindowState.Maximized
Me.FormBorderStyle = FormBorderStyle.None
AxWebBrowser1.FullScreen = True
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrandallsexton
ID: 12169640
Tyzer:

I don't see that control in .Net or COM components available.

What is the full name of the reference?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 12170265



Imports InetCtlsObjects

Microsoft Internet Transfer Control 6.0 (SP4)  <----- THE DLL
0