Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

looking for software to speed up computers

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have 6 computers in my office (4 of them i built).

i'm looking for software that can:
1. speed up the computers by optimizing the settings
2. tell me where any bottlenecks might be so i can upgrade the hardware in the most efficient manner.
3. speed up or (maximize) the internet connection  (i know the first two will add to this) (i have cable 3mbs down 512k up)

i'm considering "PC Accelerator 2004 pro"
any comments on this or other software i should consider.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:saltyfatguy
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 12134742
If these are running WinXP, look at the optimimal settings suggestions here: http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/supertweaks.htm

Everest can make suggestions about bottlenecks: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

If you have cable, the default network settings are usually good enough, and the optimizations in blackviper will help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12134872
Along with Callandor, I have used IOLO System Mechanic for years. It has a built in optimizer for internet at the click of a button.. very nice tool to help keep things going.

Try it free 1st (30 Day):

http://www.iolo.com/sm/download.cfm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12139090
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:freakyuno
ID: 12145093
SiSoft Sandra is probably the best suite out there for analyzing your PC and letting you know where the bottlenecks are.  It's also a free download for the standard version, which is really all you'd need for office machine optimization.

Its a benchmarking program that, in the free version can test over 100 different aspects of your OS and Hardware, it can even recomend settings for most BIOS's, and hardware configurations that will optimize your PC for reliability and speed.

Last time I checked though it did NOT have anything to optimize network settings.  Callandors suggestion of Blackviper is right on.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:freakyuno
ID: 12145100
Durn, forgot to include the download link.

http://www.sisoftware.net/index.html?dir=dload&location=sware_dl_x86&langx=en&a=

There ya go, sorry for the spam
0