Solved

Migrating to SATA... what is a superb SATA controller that can milk the SATA thruput?

Posted on 2004-09-23
19
477 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I do not know enough about SATA controllers.  My motherboard does not have a SATA controller, so I want to add a PCI SATA controler to it.  There are all sorts of the out there and I spent too much time reading this and that trying to figure out a reliable PCI to SATA controller...  Any well founded recommendation from someone with experience gets the prize!
0
Comment
Question by:DennisKean
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12136333
There is just one problem.... The PCI bus is limited in speed.  That is why (at this current time) Sata is not much faster then ATA.  I have seen some PCI-64 bit cards, but the benchmarks are not that impressive.  Some are even slower then standard PCI cards.

I personally like the Promise 20378 RAID.  I have a 10K rpm 36gb Raptor and it screams!  But again limited by the PCI bus.  At the present time, PCIe (Pci Express) is not much faster then standard PCI either.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12136394
here is a site that compares 4 of the latest SATA cards..

http://www.neoseeker.com/resourcelink.html?rlid=78710
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12136607
no matter how good a SATA Card you get, you'll never achieve anything over 133MB throughput over the PCI bus. Keep in mind this PCI bus is also shared. If you have a gigabit ethernet controller, sound card...or any other PCI device, you can start subtracting bandwidth. If you get two Western Digital Raptors in a RAID-0 configuration...you will saturate your PCI bus.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12136708
Here is a link on PCI information...

http://www.digi.com/pdf/prd_msc_pcitech.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:DennisKean
ID: 12136985
So what is the solution to getting higher thruput?  Do I go FireWire?  Is there something like SATA to FireWire?  

Dennis Kean
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12137068
Getting a motherboard with onboard native SATA Controllers would be a good start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DennisKean
ID: 12137083
And then...?  Also, what about Asus?  I seem to have some good luck with Asus...


Dennis Kean
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12137103
I believe that onboard SATA runs on its own bus (independent of the PCI bus).  I have seen this before in Gigabit Ethernet cards.

Onboard would be the best thing unless you have PCI-64 bit.. Which i highly doubt.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12137116
What chip do you have?

Athlon? Athlon 64? Athlon FX? Pentium 4? Pentium 4 E?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12137127
http://www.motherboards.org/ranking/motherboard-rank.html

lists the best rated motehrboards seperated by the type of CPU they use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DennisKean
ID: 12137142
Currently I'm using a Pentium 4!  But I am willing to switch to Athelon 64, if there is hope there...


Dennis Kean
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 100 total points
ID: 12137159
I find Asus and Abit to be the best board manufacturers. On Asus's website specifically, you can see their boards listed by chipset. Just pick the one supported by your CPU and you can see all the boards with onboard SATA support. If you get onboard SATA RAID...even better ... two SATA Raptors in RAID is unbelievable =)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kmorris1186 earned 400 total points
ID: 12137176
This is the best Athlon 64 939 pin board availible..

http://www.motherboards.org/reviews/motherboards/1284_1.html

My roommate has one with a a64 3500+ in there. It whipps the pants of my 3000+ XP...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12137192
He already has a Pentium 4, that board is not compatible
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12137206
DennisKean >>
Currently I'm using a Pentium 4!  But I am willing to switch to Athelon 64, if there is hope there...

I was give him a link for a good Athlon 64 board... since he wants to switch to AMD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DennisKean
ID: 12137228
I heard about the hyperthreading being better than Intel's hyperthreading, though AMD seems to call it by another name and suppsedly uses some equivalent of 800+Mhz on the Front end Buss...  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12137247
You mean hypertransport I'm guessing...either way this is turning into a different topic. Whether you go with intel or amd, getting a board with onboard sata support is always a plus.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12137320
Again different topic, but Hyper Transport is just a speratte bus for the memory controler, while Hyper Threading is intels psudo-dual core CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DennisKean
ID: 12137336
Thanxs for your help Guys!
0