Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Guarantee Virus & Spyware Free

Posted on 2004-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Which software would you install to guarantee that a customer will be virus & spyware free?  Is there such a thing?
0
Comment
Question by:kimscpu
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 12138096
No!!!

A Step by Step Guide to Dancing the Security Tango

http://securitytango.com/tango.php

Fred - The many suggestions your readers share helps this senior citizen stay online.  The subject of security is often frightening but I have found
http://www.securitytango.com/ .
 Nothing in it is new to your readers but it gives those of us who remember adding a motor to an adding machine as a great technological advance <g>, a source to help us recall what is needed to "stay safe".

Keep up the good work and please take pleasure in the knowledge that you and your readers are a great asset. ---John Schmitt
Looks like a good overview, John, in a lively--- and thus non-boring--- format. Nice find!
Reference:
LangaList Edition 2004-09-23

*************************************

The SecurityFocus Home User's Security Checklist for Windows

http://www.securityfocus.com/columnists/220
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Shattuc earned 750 total points
ID: 12149969
well, I know of some users that never get spyware/malware infections. I don't know how they do it...

but here are some programs that when used together will help prevent the nasties from taking over.

 Lavasoft Ad-Aware http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/
Spybot S&D http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html
AVG Free  http://free.grisoft.com/freeweb.php/doc/2/
Spyware Blaster http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html
Spyware Guard http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareguard.html

These are all programs that can be used by the average computer user without difficulty, and without undesired results.

Lavasoft Ad-Aware will clean up alot of spyware infections.
Spybot S&D will clean up alot of spyware infections.
between these two programs, most of the nasties can be safely removed without damaging other programs.

AVG Free Antivirus is an Excellent Antivirus, especially since it is free. (found a nasty trojan that was giving me Fits for a week)

Spyware Blaster is a program that you only have to run weekly, the settings and changes it makes are static, and you don't need to keep it running for it's protection to work.
It has a large database of Identified, and known spyware/malware/activeX controls. It instructs windows and IE, Firefox, and mozilla browsers not to install or run any of these nasties.

Spyware Guard is like your Antivirus, but for spyware, it is a resident and is always running, if it encounters something that should not be downloaded, by default it will popup a dialog box and ask for instruction.

these last two, will help keep your system running smoothly.

lastly, make sure you do not run TWO antivirus programs at the same time. it can result in conflicts, and leaving your system wide open to attack and infection. (Spyware Guard is not an Anti-Virus and can be run side by side with anti-virus without conflicts)

also in Spybot S&D there is a resident program called tea-timer. it monitors your registry entries and notifies you of changes made to your registry.

If all else fails and you do have an infection, then get a copy of Hijack This. HiJack this is an Advanced Diagnostic tool. not everything it finds should be fixed. if you fix the wrong entry, it can make your system unstable, and even cause some programs to not function. if you must resort to using Hijack This, be sure to consult an expert about your log before you fix anything.
you can find it here. http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/files/hijackthis.php

0
 

Author Comment

by:kimscpu
ID: 12327394
Thanks for your comments.  I use most of the software you described but it is always good to check and see if there is anything new out there that works better.
0