[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

KVM switch for PC, Linux, and iBook?

Posted on 2004-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I'm looking for a KVM switch that will work with Win2k, Red Hat 8.0, and Mac OSX.2.  Is that even possible?
0
Comment
Question by:XtinaShaolin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12135631
KVM switches operate at the HARDWARE level. The OS is pretty much irrelevant. As long as the KVM switches support the hardware in use, yes, its possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XtinaShaolin
ID: 12136150
Thanks for helping me to refine my question!  You're right, the OS is irrelevant.  Yet, a Zonet KVM product listed Windows and Linux as being supported configurations.  I'd ideally like my iBook to be on this, as well, so I was curious if... hmm.  If it's possible to hook an iBook up to a KVM switch.

I've not purchased one before, and I figure I can return things if they don't work, but best to ask first.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12136305
Zonet probably does that for bunnies who, unlike you, don't realize that its a hardware question much more than an OS question. Its almost like saying "This RAM SIMM is compatible with Linux!". Marketing fluff.

I'm not familiar with the interfaces on the iBook, so I can't tell you a yes or no. Perhaps another Expert will be. Also, you may wish to consider asking a Moderator to move this Question to the general Hardware TA (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/) - this TA is specifically for routers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XtinaShaolin
ID: 12136350
Eep, my mistake - I saw routers and switches, and leapt.  :p
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 80 total points
ID: 12139139
My 6600 has a PS2 interface for the mouse and keyboard, but the video out needed an adapter to convert it (reasonably easy to obtain!). I'm pretty certain that the issue is the same for the iBook as well, and therefore a standard KVM will work for you.

Another option is a hardwaresolution such as this option from the VNC guys:

http://www.realvnc.com/products/KVM-via-IP/

This is probably too expensive for what you want, but it does provide some additional remote operation features in addition to what you have specified..and I thought that I'd add it in here just for the benefit of the PAQ:)

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 12139155
Just confirmed that for the G4 iBook you will need:

Apple VGA Display Adapter

...but apparently that is supplied with it.

HTH:)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dan-g earned 80 total points
ID: 12139197
Hello!

The restrictions on the KVM switch will depends on what you want to share:

- To share the video, the KVM (and your monitor) must be able to accept the video signals produced by your machines.  This shouldn't be a big problem if you are able to use one monitor on all of your machines (does the IBook have a 15-pin VGA connector or adaptor?  I'm no Mac expert....)

- keyboard/mouse, your machines must be able to all understand ONE of your keyboards/mice, unless you want to share the keyboard/mouse only to the Intel/AMD machines.  How many macs do you want to connect to the KVM?  Another solution available is to share the keyboard & mouse through USB to the machines.

Here's a link to KVM products from iogear: http://iogear.com/main.php?loc=productcategory&category=kvm

One of them seems to fit your bill, if you have a lot of computers to hook up: http://iogear.com/main.php?loc=product&Item=GCS1758

Does this answer your question?

Dan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XtinaShaolin
ID: 12144141
Yep, thanks yall!
0